KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

deduction faite du nombre moyen ponderee d'actions detentues

English translation: after deducting the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deduction faite du nombre moyen ponderee d'actions detentues
English translation:after deducting the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

16:03 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: deduction faite du nombre moyen ponderee d'actions detentues
Les resultats nets par actions sont calcules a partir du nombre moyen pondere d'actions en circulation, deduction faite du nombre moyen ponderee d'actions detentues par des societes consolidees.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
minus the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies
Explanation:
Earnings per share are calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding minus the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6after deducting the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companiesHelen D. Elliot
5 +2minus the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companiesHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minus the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies


Explanation:
Earnings per share are calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding minus the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins
  -> Thanks Simon. I made a mistake, see below

agree  Buzzy: could use "less" instead of "minus"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
after deducting the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies


Explanation:
Sorry, should be "after deducting"


Earnings per share are calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding after deducting the weighted average number of shares held by consolidated companies.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: Yes, I see the difference - agree this is better
7 hrs

agree  VBaby
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs
  -> Thanks all!

agree  Chiara Yates
10 hrs

agree  Germaine A Hoston
12 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
15 hrs