KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cheville ouvrière

English translation: key force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheville ouvrière
English translation:key force
Entered by: jgal

13:56 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cheville ouvrière
I think tiredness and strain have started to get the better of my brain cells!

I just can't think of the right way to say this in English! It's on the tip of my tongue, but it's just not coming out right...

"xxx, l'animateur de la première table ronde, qui sera accompagné par yyy, 'cheville ouvrière' de ce colloque".

I know the dictionary gives "Kingpin" and "mainstay", but I'm sure there's a much better, more 'normal' equivalent - I just can't come up with it!!!
jgal
Key person
Explanation:
??? Maybe someone else has a better idea...
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered!

Peterver's suggestion immediately made me think of 'driving force', which was what had been on the tip of my tongue, but that I couldn't quite think of...

After reading all your other suggestions, however, I have decided to use 'the key force behind...'

This is one of those terrible situations where everyone deserves points, but I have chosen Daphne as her 'key person' was what put me on the right track.

Thanks once again to all of you...

Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Key personDaphne b
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1driving force28march
4 +1linchpin
Yolanda Broad
4 +1backbone
Kateabc
4 +1the thriving force behind...peterver
3 +1anchorPERSON
Tony M
4Central figure
Simon Charass
4plays a key role
Mary Worby
4right-hand person, workhorse???
CLS Lexi-tech
3keynote speaker OR anchorman
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key person


Explanation:
??? Maybe someone else has a better idea...

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered!

Peterver's suggestion immediately made me think of 'driving force', which was what had been on the tip of my tongue, but that I couldn't quite think of...

After reading all your other suggestions, however, I have decided to use 'the key force behind...'

This is one of those terrible situations where everyone deserves points, but I have chosen Daphne as her 'key person' was what put me on the right track.

Thanks once again to all of you...

Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backbone


Explanation:
I think that this is what I would use.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Good!
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the thriving force behind...


Explanation:
that's my contribution!
have a good night's rest!


peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: maybe you meant "driving"?
1 min
  -> seems I need some sleep too!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linchpin


Explanation:
Termium gives a number of possibilities. I think I like their "linchpin" best:

English:Translation Problems
Language Problems
linchpin s
EX - They are the linchpins of the industry and in some case the most affluent. (Ottawa Citizen, 19.6.72, p. 48) s
1976-06-19


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like this --- though see my other suggestions below too
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving force


Explanation:
It's hard to tell without more context but if the person being referred to is responsible for both inspiration and implementation, this might work. ("Thriving force" got me to "driving force.")If the person's role was more limited, perhaps "workhorse" would do.

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I think this is most commonly (over)used in NA The driving force behind this conference...
23 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays a key role


Explanation:
Another suggestion from the Oxford-Hachette ...

yyy, who plays a key role in the conference.

But all of the above suggestions are good!

Regards

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 12:18:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Testing!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-hand person, workhorse???


Explanation:
Sorry Julia, perhaps it is all wrong

take care

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
I think all of the ideas are fine (well, perhaps we'll overlook the possibilities of "thriving force ;-)).
The key person, the mainspring, the linchpin (I like that!) Just make sure whatever you choose that it doesn't trivialize the role of the person in the end.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keynote speaker OR anchorman


Explanation:
Just another couple of ideas into the melting-pot!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchorPERSON


Explanation:
OOPS ! SORRY!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: or just plain "anchor" :-)
29 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central figure


Explanation:
An other suggestion

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226