KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

LES APPRECIATIONS FORMULEES

English translation: the opinions expressed in this document ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LES APPRECIATIONS FORMULEES
English translation:the opinions expressed in this document ...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:27 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: LES APPRECIATIONS FORMULEES
THIS IS A BROKER'S REPORT ON STOCKS. THE PARAGRAPH IS A DISCLAIMER. I'M AFTER SOME SMOOTH ENGLISH.
Les appréciations formulées dans ce document reflètent
l’opinion de la societé xxxx
BOB DE DENUS
the opinions expressed in this document ...
Explanation:
I think this is the standard expression.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you Bernie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the opinions expressed in this document ...BernieM
5 +1the statements that appear in this documentmckinnc
5the views expressed in this document reflect the opinion of the xxx Company
Germaine A Hoston
2 -2The appraisals provided in this document reflect the opinion of society.lmr_transl


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the opinions expressed in this document ...


Explanation:
I think this is the standard expression.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you Bernie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: this is it.
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The appraisals provided in this document reflect the opinion of society.


Explanation:
'appraisal' sounds a little awkward for a financial document? According to Le Grand Dictionnaire, however, this is the correct word for "appréciation" in the context of finances.


    Reference: http://www.legranddictionnaire.com
lmr_transl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: Although appraisals is the dictionary definition, it really does not work here. Context is everything in translation!
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No for "opinions of society". "Lasociété XXX" means the company by the name of XXX, not the world at large
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the statements that appear in this document


Explanation:
I prefer statements rather than opinions becuase the word opinion is used later on in the text

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: Good point, but my full answer would be 'the opinions expressed in this document are those of company XYZ'
6 mins

agree  Anna Beria: Mine too
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the views expressed in this document reflect the opinion of the xxx Company


Explanation:
or "the appraisals expressed in this document ..." but it is not the opinion of "society" but rather of the *company* named, presumably the brokerage.


    Experience with financial and brokerage documents
Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118