KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Réunion d'information

English translation: consultatory meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réunion d'information
English translation:consultatory meeting
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

06:38 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Réunion d'information
This is about disclosure of information during a meeting of a public company. But not an annual general meeting

La réunion d’information qui s’est tenue hier n’a rien apporté de nouveau
Pour compléter le conférence call de vendredi dernier,
XYZ a organisé hier une réunion d’information complementaire
BOB DE DENUS
Public meeting
Explanation:
or 'consultatory meeting'.

In the UK, we would probably use 'public meeting' to describe an open meeting, where no decisions are taken, but anyone is free to ask questions on the specific topic involved.

If it is internal to a company, I would use 'consultatory meeting'.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you so much for consultatory meeting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1information sessionHelen D. Elliot
5Just to set the record straight...
jgal
4 +1briefingAnna Beria
5information meetingHelen D. Elliot
4 +1information sessionmckinnc
4 -2Public meeting
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information session


Explanation:
common usage

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information session


Explanation:
briefing

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or even Q & A session, depending on the format which is not specified
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information meeting


Explanation:
An alternative


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
briefing


Explanation:
simply. XYZ yesterday organized a further briefing

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: more like follow-up meeting/session depending on what was used first
5 mins

agree  VBaby: idiomatic
26 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Public meeting


Explanation:
or 'consultatory meeting'.

In the UK, we would probably use 'public meeting' to describe an open meeting, where no decisions are taken, but anyone is free to ask questions on the specific topic involved.

If it is internal to a company, I would use 'consultatory meeting'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you so much for consultatory meeting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Is "consultatory" AE? I never heard of it
48 mins
  -> Perhaps - I worked for a US company in the UK and we regularly had these to discuss redundancies, restructurations etc.!

disagree  Mary Lalevee: Never seen consultatory.
5 hrs
  -> see http://www.bartleby.com/62/03/C0320300.html

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just to set the record straight...


Explanation:
I have had various queries about 'consultatory'.

It is definitely used in a corporate context and does, indeed, exist in UK and US English.

it is included in Roget's thesaurus, amongst others:

" Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.


consultatory

ADJECTIVE: Giving advice: advisory, consultative, consulting, consultive. See OPINION. "



There are also many references to examples of its usage on the web.

Here are just a few:

"Consultatory Group for the Reconstruction and Transformation of Central America

Declaration of

Mr. Jacques Dondoux

Minister of State with responsibility for Foreign Trade,

on behalf of the French Government

(Washington, December 10 and 11, 1998)"

- http://www.info-france-usa.org/news/statmnts/don.htm


"The employees were employed by the State as technical specialists on a clinical team. In Opinion No. 169, the Commission advised them that they would not violate HRS §84-14(b) if they were to establish a private clinical facility on Oahu.


They informed us that they had established the clinical facility and stated that they had operated very cautiously and had adhered to the decisions rendered by the Commission in their procedures and policies at their private facility. In their request for Opinion No. 169, they stated that they would be acting at a managerial and advisory/evaluatory/consultatory level and that they did not plan to be actively involved in the actual teaching of the students. "

- http://www.state.hi.us/ethics/opinions/AO184.HTM


"It was emphasized that optometry is the first on the line as a primary eye health provider in the whole process of monitoring and managing blindness by year 2020.Immediately after this meeting both of us, the principle of Optometry School and myselfflew to Durban where we were involved in a consultatory meeting with Durban Westiville University Optometry Department on the issue of optometry bridging program for Tanzania. "

- http://www.kabissa.org/ona/newsletter.html


"July 1988 A consultatory meeting on establishing the Japan Fashion Association was held, and guidance and action committees were set up.

February 1989 The Japan Fashion Association was established as a voluntary organization, with Mr. Gotoh as president."

- http://www.heartweb.ne.jp/jfa/jfa-e3.html




etc...


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/62/03/C0320300.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897