KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

depose sur le bureau a la disposition

English translation: table, present for discussion, submit (a report, an agenda)


11:39 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: depose sur le bureau a la disposition
M. xxx declare la seance ouverte et depose sur le bureau a la disposition de l'assemblee.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:table, present for discussion, submit (a report, an agenda)
Explanation:
With respect, the previous suggestion is nearly there, but remains slightly ambiguous for two reasons. Firstly, it is not certain from the context that something has been physically set down on the table, although it may well be the case. I think the translation should reflect this, unless there is some way of checking. Secondly, this ambiguity is highlighted by the insticntive addition of "it". As there is no indication what, if anything, has been set before the meeting, this poses a problem.

Helen, please don't take this personally! It's always easier to say what it might not be than what it is, particularly with the advantage of someone else's version to look at.

Meaning of « déposer » :

- Put sthg down, lay sthg down (physically, of an object)
- Testify (as in a legal context where a person gives evidence)
- Lodge (UK), file (US) (a document, a complaint)
- Submit sthg to someone
- Table (a report), lay reports

I think the latter meaning is the most likely in context. See the GDT’s definition :

table, to
Syn.lay reports, to

déposer

Déf. :Soumettre /un rapport, un document/ à l'attention, à l'appréciation, à l'agrément de quelqu'un.

Note :((Terme également utilisé au)) Québec.


table, to

déposer sur le bureau
Syn.déposer sur la table

Note :Lorsque pris dans le contexte parlementaire britannique ou canadien, ces deux termes correspondent au terme anglais « to table ». Le concept américain du terme se rend par « ajourner un projet de loi, un rapport... »

Déf. :((...)) to bring forward or submit for discussion or consideration.

Note :In the U.S., the term means to postpone or remove from consideration indefinitely. This concept is designated by the term "to lay on the table" in British and Canadian parliamentary terminology.

Thus, if the original is in fact an extract from the minutes of a meting, then please note that the French use of the present indicative is rendered in English in such contexts, by a past tense.

I suspect that the text is referring to the agenda for the meeting, as tabling something means presenting it to the "audience" for consideration, discussion etc. As it referring to the opening of the meeting, this is how meetings genrally start.

"X declared the meeting open and tabled the agenda to those present."

Effectivemy, I run into the same sort of problem as Helen. What is being presented? Au secours!!!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4table, present for discussion, submit (a report, an agenda)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1laid on the table for...
Kateabc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laid on the table for...


Explanation:
... declare the session open and lay (it) on the table for the disposal of the assembly.


    Reference: http://www.gov.nb.ca/legis/journal/53-4/981202e.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: except perhaps "at" the disposal of the assembly? Otherwise, sounds almost like they're disposing of it.
14 mins
  -> You are right! It should be "..at the disposal". Thanks Helen!

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It is not necessarily referring to sthg which has been physically set down, rather presented, see below
13 hrs

disagree  Rosa Paredes: a literal translation does not work well here
3789 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table, present for discussion, submit (a report, an agenda)


Explanation:
With respect, the previous suggestion is nearly there, but remains slightly ambiguous for two reasons. Firstly, it is not certain from the context that something has been physically set down on the table, although it may well be the case. I think the translation should reflect this, unless there is some way of checking. Secondly, this ambiguity is highlighted by the insticntive addition of "it". As there is no indication what, if anything, has been set before the meeting, this poses a problem.

Helen, please don't take this personally! It's always easier to say what it might not be than what it is, particularly with the advantage of someone else's version to look at.

Meaning of « déposer » :

- Put sthg down, lay sthg down (physically, of an object)
- Testify (as in a legal context where a person gives evidence)
- Lodge (UK), file (US) (a document, a complaint)
- Submit sthg to someone
- Table (a report), lay reports

I think the latter meaning is the most likely in context. See the GDT’s definition :

table, to
Syn.lay reports, to

déposer

Déf. :Soumettre /un rapport, un document/ à l'attention, à l'appréciation, à l'agrément de quelqu'un.

Note :((Terme également utilisé au)) Québec.


table, to

déposer sur le bureau
Syn.déposer sur la table

Note :Lorsque pris dans le contexte parlementaire britannique ou canadien, ces deux termes correspondent au terme anglais « to table ». Le concept américain du terme se rend par « ajourner un projet de loi, un rapport... »

Déf. :((...)) to bring forward or submit for discussion or consideration.

Note :In the U.S., the term means to postpone or remove from consideration indefinitely. This concept is designated by the term "to lay on the table" in British and Canadian parliamentary terminology.

Thus, if the original is in fact an extract from the minutes of a meting, then please note that the French use of the present indicative is rendered in English in such contexts, by a past tense.

I suspect that the text is referring to the agenda for the meeting, as tabling something means presenting it to the "audience" for consideration, discussion etc. As it referring to the opening of the meeting, this is how meetings genrally start.

"X declared the meeting open and tabled the agenda to those present."

Effectivemy, I run into the same sort of problem as Helen. What is being presented? Au secours!!!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.