KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gérante

English translation: managing company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société gérante
English translation:managing company
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:19 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gérante
Administrateur délégué dans les fonctions de Président du conseil d’administration de XXXX, gérante

I don't see what the feminine "gérante" is doing here.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Not a mistake
Explanation:
the text probably reads:
Président du Conseil d'Administration de la xxx SA, gérante...

SA is société anonyme and "LA société est gérante"

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, but how do you translate "gérante", in apposition to the company name, no verb?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2managerMary Lalevee
4 +2Not a mistake
Maya Jurt
4 +2XXXXXpeterver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXXXX


Explanation:
maybe the 'gerante' refers to XXXX-which I presume is the name of a company- 'la societe'

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite possiblele
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manager


Explanation:
probably a mistake given the level of French in the other parts of the document.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: sounds plausible. Administrateur-délégué is managing director, but I'd put Director, not Manager in that case
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Also possible (or possiblele???)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not a mistake


Explanation:
the text probably reads:
Président du Conseil d'Administration de la xxx SA, gérante...

SA is société anonyme and "LA société est gérante"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks, but how do you translate "gérante", in apposition to the company name, no verb?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, cf. Peterver.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki, it seems that name if not French, but even with Gmbh, sPa etc. it is (f)

agree  Guy Bray
1 day 23 hrs