KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'avis de reunion tenant lieu d'avis de convocation

English translation: ...the meeting announcement making clear that attendance was required


15:31 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'avis de reunion tenant lieu d'avis de convocation
..dans le Bulletin des Annonces Legales Obligatoires du 28 avril 2000 ayant publie l'avis de reunion tenant lieu d'avis de convocation. ..
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:...the meeting announcement making clear that attendance was required
Explanation:
This is a tough one and definitely requires some lateral thinking. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Notice of Meeting served as Notice to Attend
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2the notice of meeting taking the place of the notice of call to meeting
Marian Greenfield
5having published notice of meeting to serve as call to
Parrot
4...the meeting announcement making clear that attendance was requiredmckinnc
4 -2... notice of meeting/convocation
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the notice of meeting taking the place of the notice of call to meeting


Explanation:
hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: the terms have to be the same as the ones used in the April 28 English Bulletin (if there is one) or in other corp.corre
44 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... notice of meeting/convocation


Explanation:
… in the Official Monitor dated April 28, 2000 having published the notice of meeting with force of notice of convocation …

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not generqally understood in English
9 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: convocation is not very English in my experience
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having published notice of meeting to serve as call to


Explanation:
(general) meeting/assembly...
tenir lieu de = to serve as


    Oxford Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the meeting announcement making clear that attendance was required


Explanation:
This is a tough one and definitely requires some lateral thinking. Hope this helps.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Notice of Meeting served as Notice to Attend


Explanation:
In other words, the fact that the Notice of Meeting was sent/published/issued or whatever was sufficiently clear for it to be considered as a notice to attend (which is what a "convocation" actually requires one to do.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui s
1 hr

agree  Connie Leipholz: exactly (to substitute = tenir lieu de [Termium])
37 days
  -> Thanks Connie. Standard terms as far as I am concerned,