KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'associe commandite et commanditaire

English translation: general partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associé commandité
English translation:general partner
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

15:35 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'associe commandite et commanditaire
En l'absence des co-gerants, Mr.x representant, ,...

n.b commandite (with accent)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
general partner and limited partner
Explanation:
associé commanditaire: limited partner
associé commandité: general partner

GENERAL PARTNER
(associé) gérant; (associé) commandité
Droit; gestion. Dans une société en commandite, associé chargé de la gestion de la société et ayant une responsabilité illimitée à l'égard des dettes de la société.

LIMITED PARTNER
(associé) commanditaire
Droit. Dans une société en commandite, associé dont la responsabilité à l'égard des dettes de la société est limitée à son apport et qui n'intervient généralement pas dans la gestion de la société.

Source: Louis Ménard, dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general partner and limited partner
Brigitte Gendebien
4limited partnership
Maya Jurt
4commandite : Limited partnership,Limited partner
1964


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commandite : Limited partnership,Limited partner


Explanation:
one of them seems Limited company/partnership and other is Limited partner

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited partnership


Explanation:
But be careful.If this is a Swiss text about companies or private banks ,contact me. I'll find out for you, because it does not correnspond exactly to limited partnership.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general partner and limited partner


Explanation:
associé commanditaire: limited partner
associé commandité: general partner

GENERAL PARTNER
(associé) gérant; (associé) commandité
Droit; gestion. Dans une société en commandite, associé chargé de la gestion de la société et ayant une responsabilité illimitée à l'égard des dettes de la société.

LIMITED PARTNER
(associé) commanditaire
Droit. Dans une société en commandite, associé dont la responsabilité à l'égard des dettes de la société est limitée à son apport et qui n'intervient généralement pas dans la gestion de la société.

Source: Louis Ménard, dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...
    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
7 mins