KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

L'assemblee procede ensuite a la composition de son bureau......sont appeles com

English translation: The meeting then selected the board members, with XXX called to act as deputy returning officers


15:48 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: L'assemblee procede ensuite a la composition de son bureau......sont appeles com
L'assemblee procede ensuite a la composition de son bureau....xx..sont appeles comme scrutatuers
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:The meeting then selected the board members, with XXX called to act as deputy returning officers
Explanation:
Feel free to disagree, but I have two points to make.

1 - The use of "procéder" makes "ensuite" redundant in the original, leaving you free not to seek to get every word into your translated version.

2 - "procéder à la composition d'un bureau". Awkward. The original does not use a verb I would usually epxect to see here, indicating whether "appoint" or "nominate" is appropriate. I suppose the text might be referring to the whole process, nomination, appointment or whatever. That is why I have used "select" but I am not very happy with it.


Just a word on the term "scrutateur" though. Cf the GDT :

deputy returning officer

Syn.
DRO


Abrév.
D.R.O.
scrutateur n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter.
sous-officier rapporteur



Déf. :
Personne nommée par le directeur du scrutin et qui, lors d'une élection, a pour fonction de veiller au bon déroulement du scrutin, de procéder au dépouillement des votes et d'en transmettre les résultats au directeur de scrutin.


Note :
Le terme « sous-officier rapporteur » est un calque de l'anglais « deputy returning officer ».
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The assembly then proceeded to constitute its board...
Parrot
5The assembly ...
Simon Charass
5the General Meeting then appointsMary Lalevee
4Thereafter General Assembly proceeded to appoint /nominate ..
1964
4The meeting then selected the board members, with XXX called to act as deputy returning officers
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thereafter General Assembly proceeded to appoint /nominate ..


Explanation:
General Assembly proceeded to appoint /nominate ..offices or General Assembly proceeded to appoint /nominate ..Directors in ...

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The original does not mention "general" ; "appoint" and "nominate" are not interchangeable
10 hrs
  -> That is a phrase I meet frequent, I think a resolution of G.Assembly published in Com. gazette onlyconstitute/board -OK

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The assembly ...


Explanation:
The assembly then proceeds to forming its board … xx … are elected as scrutineers …

scrutinner = British : one who takes or counts votes (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The assembly then proceeded to constitute its board...


Explanation:
XXX were called upon to act as scrutineers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I would use appoint its board, but otherwise good!
1 hr

agree  Amanda Grey
8 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: constitute its board sounds un- English, as does "scrutineer". Cf below
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The meeting then selected the board members, with XXX called to act as deputy returning officers


Explanation:
Feel free to disagree, but I have two points to make.

1 - The use of "procéder" makes "ensuite" redundant in the original, leaving you free not to seek to get every word into your translated version.

2 - "procéder à la composition d'un bureau". Awkward. The original does not use a verb I would usually epxect to see here, indicating whether "appoint" or "nominate" is appropriate. I suppose the text might be referring to the whole process, nomination, appointment or whatever. That is why I have used "select" but I am not very happy with it.


Just a word on the term "scrutateur" though. Cf the GDT :

deputy returning officer

Syn.
DRO


Abrév.
D.R.O.
scrutateur n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter.
sous-officier rapporteur



Déf. :
Personne nommée par le directeur du scrutin et qui, lors d'une élection, a pour fonction de veiller au bon déroulement du scrutin, de procéder au dépouillement des votes et d'en transmettre les résultats au directeur de scrutin.


Note :
Le terme « sous-officier rapporteur » est un calque de l'anglais « deputy returning officer ».

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the General Meeting then appoints


Explanation:
"the General Meeting (of shareholders) then appointted the officers of the meeting ... are appoiinted as vote-tellers".
I don't think we generally use "assembly" for shareholders' meeting which is what this is.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318