KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

et depose sur le bureau a la disposition

English translation: and puts it before the assembly


17:27 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: et depose sur le bureau a la disposition
M. xx declare la seance ouverte et depose sur le bureau a la disposition de l'assemblee:
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:and puts it before the assembly
Explanation:
I think dépose refers to la séance so one could simply say "puts it before the assembly"
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mr. XXX declares ...
Simon Charass
5declares the session open
Kateabc
4Aha!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Aha!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Double posting!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3and puts it before the assembly
lefoque


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and puts it before the assembly


Explanation:
I think dépose refers to la séance so one could simply say "puts it before the assembly"

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Many thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. XXX declares ...


Explanation:
Mr. XXX declares the meeting opened and places (the documents - my addition) on the table at the assembly’s disposition.

Hope is helpful.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (text ends with a colon!)
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declares the session open


Explanation:
Mr. X declares the session open and lays (it) on the table at the disposal of the assembly.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: without the 'it' and the following text, this is quite amusing!
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the chuckle! Better keep the it (or replace it with whatever was really laid out)!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double posting!


Explanation:
Here's my answer to your previous posting of the same question. You cannot say "puts it before the assembly" unless you have previously referred to what is being tabled!


table, present for discussion, submit (a report, an agenda)

With respect, the previous suggestion is nearly there, but remains slightly ambiguous for two reasons. Firstly, it is not certain from the context that something has been physically set down on the table, although it may well be the case. I think the translation should reflect this, unless there is some way of checking. Secondly, this ambiguity is highlighted by the insticntive addition of "it". As there is no indication what, if anything, has been set before the meeting, this poses a problem.

Helen, please don't take this personally! It's always easier to say what it might not be than what it is, particularly with the advantage of someone else's version to look at.

Meaning of « déposer » :

- Put sthg down, lay sthg down (physically, of an object)
- Testify (as in a legal context where a person gives evidence)
- Lodge (UK), file (US) (a document, a complaint)
- Submit sthg to someone
- Table (a report), lay reports

I think the latter meaning is the most likely in context. See the GDT’s definition :

table, to
Syn.lay reports, to

déposer

Déf. :Soumettre /un rapport, un document/ à l'attention, à l'appréciation, à l'agrément de quelqu'un.

Note :((Terme également utilisé au)) Québec.


table, to

déposer sur le bureau
Syn.déposer sur la table

Note :Lorsque pris dans le contexte parlementaire britannique ou canadien, ces deux termes correspondent au terme anglais « to table ». Le concept américain du terme se rend par « ajourner un projet de loi, un rapport... »

Déf. :((...)) to bring forward or submit for discussion or consideration.

Note :In the U.S., the term means to postpone or remove from consideration indefinitely. This concept is designated by the term "to lay on the table" in British and Canadian parliamentary terminology.

Thus, if the original is in fact an extract from the minutes of a meting, then please note that the French use of the present indicative is rendered in English in such contexts, by a past tense.

I suspect that the text is referring to the agenda for the meeting, as tabling something means presenting it to the "audience" for consideration, discussion etc. As it referring to the opening of the meeting, this is how meetings genrally start.

"X declared the meeting open and tabled the agenda to those present."

Effectivemy, I run into the same sort of problem as Helen. What is being presented? Au secours!!!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aha!


Explanation:
I have just seen the colon at the end of your sentence, which changes everything. We can safely suppose thatwhat is being tabled is set out thereafter.

Thus :

"X declared the meeting open and tabled/presented/submitted (the following) to those present :"



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aha!


Explanation:
I have just seen the colon at the end of your sentence, which changes everything. We can safely suppose thatwhat is being tabled is set out thereafter.

Thus :

"X declared the meeting open and tabled/presented/submitted (the following) to those present :"

Still can't use "it" in previous bit unless what is being referred to is clear from what has gone before. AS it comes afterwards, then I would suggest either nothing at all, as it is no doubt clear, or "the following"



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431