KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Secteurs

English translation: industry segment/area of activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Secteur
English translation:industry segment/area of activity
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

07:16 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Secteurs
I don't know if I should use sector/division/area. The text is about the responisbilities of a commercial department.

Can anyone help me please?
Linda
Linda Bellegarde
industry segment/area of activity
Explanation:
more context please. Some companies even use it for Sector or Division if it's an area within the organization.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fieldxxxbbadria
4industry segment/area of activityHelen D. Elliot
3definitely more context neededmckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitely more context needed


Explanation:
?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry segment/area of activity


Explanation:
more context please. Some companies even use it for Sector or Division if it's an area within the organization.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field


Explanation:
dans le sens "domaine"

xxxbbadria