KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à charge de la totalité du

English translation: against the total liabilities amounting to....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à charge de la totalité du
English translation:against the total liabilities amounting to....
Entered by: JH Trads

08:33 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à charge de la totalité du
Le Projet de traité de fusion et ses annexes, intervenu avec xxxx, prévoit l’apport à xxxx, de la totalité de l’actif s’élevant à 5 949 617 379,96 F, à charge de la totalité du passif s’élevant à 5 821 774 774,28 F soit un actif net de 127 842 605,68 F
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
against the total liabilities amounting to....
Explanation:
as you can see in the ref. below from the web:

"of P510.5 billion against total expenditures of ... trillion, total liabilities of P2.09 ... P1.77
trillion: Total assets recorded a ... Other Assets amounting to P112.1 ...
www.coa.gov.ph/COA_htm/Reports/AFR-NGA1999.asp"


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3against the total liabilities amounting to....JH Trads
4to be set against liabilities of...Paul Stevens
4from which should be deducted
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from which should be deducted


Explanation:
In other words, "... gross assets of x xxx xxx xxx.xx. from which should be deducted liabilities of x xxx xxx xxx.xx, leaving net assets of xxx xxx xxx.xx. The arithmetic works!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against the total liabilities amounting to....


Explanation:
as you can see in the ref. below from the web:

"of P510.5 billion against total expenditures of ... trillion, total liabilities of P2.09 ... P1.77
trillion: Total assets recorded a ... Other Assets amounting to P112.1 ...
www.coa.gov.ph/COA_htm/Reports/AFR-NGA1999.asp"


I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also "the total liabilities (of the entityé/company) in the amount of F*XXX don't forget to specify exact currency.FF?
58 mins
  -> merci Helen, we have a few monthes left to speak about the FF, most corporations already "speak" in euros

agree  Buzzy
15 hrs
  -> thanks Buzzy

agree  Germaine A Hoston
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks ghoston

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be set against liabilities of...


Explanation:
As an alternative to previous offerings

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347