KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

déroulement du calendrier défini à cet effet

English translation: part of the procedure


08:46 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: déroulement du calendrier défini à cet effet
M.X, après avoir rappelé l’intérêt pour le Groupe de réaliser la fusion projetée avant le [date], précise que la réunion du présent Conseil de surveillance ne s’inscrit que dans le déroulement du calendrier défini à cet effet.

It's really everything from "ne s'inscrit... to effet" that I can't cope with.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:part of the procedure
Explanation:
\"this meeting of the Supervisory Board merely forms part of the procedure for which a schedule had been prepared for this purpose\" or words to that effect.
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is in line with the pre-established procedural deadlines.Helen D. Elliot
4 +1is only part.. ...to that end
Maya Jurt
5part of the procedureMary Lalevee
4... is simply a scheduled/routine meeting
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +1is taking place in accordance with the timetablexxxAbu Amaal
4is totally within the framework of the calendar established for
Parrot
4can take place only as already/officially scheduled?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can take place only as already/officially scheduled?


Explanation:
they want to meet sooner to ratify the merger, but the rules don't provide for extraordinary meetings?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is taking place in accordance with the timetable


Explanation:
which has been established for this process.

Not a style of writing that comes naturally to me, but this will give the meaning. There may be possibilities for smoothing it out and perhaps bringing it back more toward the literal French.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: I agree! The style is tortuous, but this is the point!
1 day 6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is only part.. ...to that end


Explanation:
The meeting of .... is only part of the agenda's development/progress,specified to that end.

or specified for this reason.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lmr_transl: Calendrier as in 'agenda', not calendar (dates).
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part of the procedure


Explanation:
\"this meeting of the Supervisory Board merely forms part of the procedure for which a schedule had been prepared for this purpose\" or words to that effect.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is totally within the framework of the calendar established for


Explanation:
the purpose."
Several difficulties in the reading. If hypothetical (can), why not "ne s'inscrive?" Then, there is the possibility "is merely taking place within ...", which sounds funny without further support (presence of some objection - see Amal). Then, there is the possibility that "ne ... que" is emphasizing the validity of the process in the context of the timetable (above). I can only say, adjust as you see fit.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is in line with the pre-established procedural deadlines.


Explanation:
Along the lines of Mary's idea, just a little different emphasis.

In other words, a reminder that this meeting is part of the original plan.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is simply a scheduled/routine meeting


Explanation:
to put it at its simplest!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575