KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à créer par xx , à titre d’augmentation de capital

English translation: issue (or offer) by xx to increase capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créer par xx , à titre d’augmentation de capital
English translation:issue (or offer) by xx to increase capital
Entered by: JH Trads

09:24 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à créer par xx , à titre d’augmentation de capital
Monsieur xx indique que la rémunération des apports effectués par xx donnerait lieu à l’émission d’actions nouvelles de cent (100) francs de nominal chacune, entièrement libérées, portant jouissance à compter du 1er Janvier 2000, à créer par xx , à titre d’augmentation de capital
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
to be issued (or offered) by xx to increase capital
Explanation:
-to issue and to offer are the financial terminology for "creating" new shares

-augmentation de capital can be translated by
capital increase
increase of (the) share capital

I added the following refs:


"and the Ministry of Commerce for the increase of its registered capital and issue
and offering of new ordinary shares and the registration of its paid up ...
www.banpu.co.th/news/reportcapinc.htm"
and
"to decide on an issue of new shares. The other proposals relate to ... stock option plans
and an increase of the share capital of the Nokia Foundation ...
press.nokia.com/PR/199901/777338_5.htm'

I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be issued (or offered) by xx to increase capitalJH Trads
5as a capital increaseMary Lalevee
5to be set up by xx, by way of increase in capitalPaul Stevens
5to be raised by xx on account of increase of capitalTelesforo Fernandez
4(shares...) to be generated by xx, by way of capital increase
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be set up by xx, by way of increase in capital


Explanation:
None needed

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be issued (or offered) by xx to increase capital


Explanation:
-to issue and to offer are the financial terminology for "creating" new shares

-augmentation de capital can be translated by
capital increase
increase of (the) share capital

I added the following refs:


"and the Ministry of Commerce for the increase of its registered capital and issue
and offering of new ordinary shares and the registration of its paid up ...
www.banpu.co.th/news/reportcapinc.htm"
and
"to decide on an issue of new shares. The other proposals relate to ... stock option plans
and an increase of the share capital of the Nokia Foundation ...
press.nokia.com/PR/199901/777338_5.htm'

I hope this helps you



    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Many many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> merci msgreenfie, c'est bien le mot le plus utilisé dans ce contexte

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(shares...) to be generated by xx, by way of capital increase


Explanation:
Cf., Oxford Hachette, Collin's Business French.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a capital increase


Explanation:
new shares.. to be created ... as a capital increase.

Just as a variation on the previous suggestion.
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be raised by xx on account of increase of capital


Explanation:
I would translate it as above .

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216