KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

distibuteur generaliste

English translation: general distributor


04:59 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: distibuteur generaliste
Business term.
joanne watt
English translation:general distributor
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3general distributorPaul Stevens
4mainstream distributormckinnc
4General DealerLinda Young
4non-specialist distributor
Mary Worby
2general retailers (?)Buzzy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specialist distributor


Explanation:
i.e. one not confined to a specific range of products.

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: I agree in principle, but believe they are referred to as "general distributors"
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general distributor


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui s
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "general" as in "non-specialized"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Dealer


Explanation:
Someone who deals or distributes a varied range of products

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream distributor


Explanation:
another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general retailers (?)


Explanation:
An idea: could this really be referring to supermarkets ("grande distribution)? in which case "retailers" could be a useful word. Then "general" or "non-specialist" or even "multibrand" etc depending on the context. Good luck.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377