KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au cote de

English translation: alongside


07:00 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: au cote de
The phrase is:

A s'est recemment illustre comme l'un des precurseurs de la 3G au cote de l'operateur nippon B.
Joanne Watt
English translation:alongside
Explanation:
I think that this might be the conceptual equivalent of this in English
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Joanne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4together with/associated with/in partnership withAlbert Golub
5alongside
Germaine A Hoston
5in conjunction withmckinnc
4in comparison withashiq mangel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
together with/associated with/in partnership with


Explanation:
collaboration or joint venture
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but à côté de..
20 mins

agree  Parrot: or along with
38 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: along with
40 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in conjunction with


Explanation:
another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alongside


Explanation:
I think that this might be the conceptual equivalent of this in English

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Joanne.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in comparison with


Explanation:
the above answers are correct. but I would like to underline a point. We don\'t know the context here, and \"à côté de\" could be used in the sense of: in comparison with or against

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30