KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans l’actif net apporté et la valeur nominale des actions créées en rémunératio

English translation: ..net assets contributed and the par value of the shares issued in return


11:08 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans l’actif net apporté et la valeur nominale des actions créées en rémunératio
La différence entre la quote part de XX dans l’actif net apporté et la valeur nominale des actions créées en rémunération de celui-ci, soit 36 324 531 Francs, serait inscrite au compte « Prime de Fusion
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:..net assets contributed and the par value of the shares issued in return
Explanation:
actif net apporté = net assets contributed
valeur nominale = par value = (fin). dans le cas d'une action, valeur théorique généralement différente de son prix d'émission, da sa valeur comptable et de sa valeur réelle
actions créées (émises) = shares issued = (fin.) actions du capital social d'une entreprise remises aux actionnaires moyennant une contrepartie en espèces
rémuneration = return = in finance is translated as return
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the net contributed assets and the nominal value of the shares issued in remuneration ther
Germaine A Hoston
4..net assets contributed and the par value of the shares issued in returnRita Cavaiani
4 -1in the net contributed assets and the nominal value of the shares issued thereofJH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the net contributed assets and the nominal value of the shares issued thereof


Explanation:
this is the terminology in use as in the refs below:

"of income. In April 1993, three wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company contributed
assets with an aggregate fair value of $977 to Chemtech Royalty Associates ...
www.dow.com/financial/2000ann/notes09.htm "

and

"Total capital stock. Number of shares and their nominal value. June 30th, 2000, Stock
issue reserved for Group employees, € 30,117,584, € 20,691,110, &euro ...
www.bull.com/investors/stock_market_capital

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: only with "thereof": try "shares issued in rteurn for the contribution"
2 hrs
  -> thereof means because of that, that being the contribution. you could say issued s a result

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the net contributed assets and the nominal value of the shares issued in remuneration ther


Explanation:
This is a variant of the above, but you need both "remuneration" ("contribution" does not work here, because "apporté" has just been translated as "contributed" in the beginning of the same sentence, and doing so would be confusing). Remuneration is teh best word here, as translated by Harrap's French-English management dictionary, and others, because that is exactly the relationship between the two events.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..net assets contributed and the par value of the shares issued in return


Explanation:
actif net apporté = net assets contributed
valeur nominale = par value = (fin). dans le cas d'une action, valeur théorique généralement différente de son prix d'émission, da sa valeur comptable et de sa valeur réelle
actions créées (émises) = shares issued = (fin.) actions du capital social d'une entreprise remises aux actionnaires moyennant une contrepartie en espèces
rémuneration = return = in finance is translated as return

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks.