KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

se trouverait dissoute sans liquidation

English translation: dissolve without liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dissoudre sans liquidation
English translation: dissolve without liquidation
Entered by: JH Trads

11:11 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: se trouverait dissoute sans liquidation
La société xx, sous réserves d’approbation des apports, et d’approbation de la fusion par son assemblée générale extraordinaire, se trouverait dissoute sans liquidation
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
would be dissolved without liquidation
Explanation:
I checked that termination would not fit perfectly in this context
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4would be dissolved without liquidationJH Trads
4would be dissolved (or terminated) without liquidationJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would be dissolved (or terminated) without liquidation


Explanation:
although it is a litteral translation, it works in this case, as in the ref. below

"company is dissolved without liquidation, that is ... assets of the dissolved company
are ... in the liquidation balance arises ... they have terminated payments, • when ...
www.czech.cz/doing/page0015.htm


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would be dissolved without liquidation


Explanation:
I checked that termination would not fit perfectly in this context


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you again!