KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

agent

English translation: agent, agency or broker


10:07 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: agent
in industrial relations
Genevive
English translation:agent, agency or broker
Explanation:
depending on the context
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agent, agency or brokerJH Trads
4agent
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agent, agency or broker


Explanation:
depending on the context

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs
  -> merci Simon

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent


Explanation:
It is sometimes the same word, but it is difficult to know without any text to refer to. Could you give a little bit of the text please?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213