KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les produits sur concours à la clientèle

English translation: client-related income. / customer lending balances income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les produits sur concours à la clientèle
English translation:client-related income. / customer lending balances income
Entered by: JH Trads

12:02 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les produits sur concours à la clientèle
la marge nette qui regroupe les produits sur concours à la clientèle et le résultat des opérations financières et intérêts, augmente de X %.

The whole sentence baffles me, but in particular I don't understand "sur concours"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Net margin which accounts for both the client-related income...
Explanation:
and the profits derived from financial operations and interest

Hi Kajuco,

the client related income includes the earnings derived from loans as well as fees on other services

the financial operations and interest relate to income from other financial investments of the company

Please note that you can use earnings or profits instead of income

I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for dealing with the whole phrase.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Net margin which accounts for both the client-related income...JH Trads
4income on customer lending balances / income on customer business
VBaby
3across the boardmichel c


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net margin which accounts for both the client-related income...


Explanation:
and the profits derived from financial operations and interest

Hi Kajuco,

the client related income includes the earnings derived from loans as well as fees on other services

the financial operations and interest relate to income from other financial investments of the company

Please note that you can use earnings or profits instead of income

I hope this helps you


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks for dealing with the whole phrase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
across the board


Explanation:
I am doing this off the top of my head without research but i believe this phrase is something like this, it needs to be re written and smoothed out.


The net profit which includes products across the board to the clientele and the result of the financial operations and their interests, increases from X %.


michel c
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income on customer lending balances / income on customer business


Explanation:
Concours à la clientèle basically refers to the money advanced by the bank to its customers, i.e. loans.
I have looked at Barclays' latest interim results and the closest notion to concours à la clientèle I find in them is "average lending balances".



    Twelve years as a financial journalist
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401