KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la piste d’audit et l’alimentation des reportings réglementaires

English translation: the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la piste d’audit et l’alimentation des reportings réglementaires
English translation:the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

15:34 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la piste d’audit et l’alimentation des reportings réglementaires
Les principales actions, telles que le rétablissement de la piste d’audit et l’alimentation des reportings réglementaires, rendent nécessaires des modifications informatiques dont la réalisation s’étalera au moins jusqu’à la fin de l’exercice
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting
Explanation:
The principal actions such as the re-establishment of the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting...

French:Auditing (Accounting)
Government Accounting

piste de vérification s CORRECT,FEM

piste de révision s CORRECT,FEM,FRANCE
piste d'audit s CORRECT,FEM
chemin de vérification s CORRECT,MASC
chemin de révision s CORRECT,MASC
filière de vérification s CORRECT,FEM,FRANCE

DEF - Piste permettant au vérificateur de retracer les données depuis leur entrée dans le système jusqu'à leur sortie, ou vice versa. s
CONT - La piste de vérification doit permettre, de suivre toute l'opération du début jusqu'à la fin, et de retracer toute inscription comptable jusqu'à la transaction d'origine. s
PHR - tenir une piste de vérification. s

English:Auditing (Accounting)
Government Accounting

audit trail s CORRECT


DEF - The route by which data can be traced either forward or backward through the processing cycle. s
CONT - The audit trail must permit the tracing of any transaction from its inception to the final outcome and from the accounting records to the original transaction. s
PHR - maintain an audit trail. s

1998-04-27
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reportingHelen D. Elliot
4 +1...the audit chain and the provision of data for the required reports...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the audit chain and the provision of data for the required reports...


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: but "audit trail" not chain (see below)
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting


Explanation:
The principal actions such as the re-establishment of the audit trail and the flow of regulatory reporting...

French:Auditing (Accounting)
Government Accounting

piste de vérification s CORRECT,FEM

piste de révision s CORRECT,FEM,FRANCE
piste d'audit s CORRECT,FEM
chemin de vérification s CORRECT,MASC
chemin de révision s CORRECT,MASC
filière de vérification s CORRECT,FEM,FRANCE

DEF - Piste permettant au vérificateur de retracer les données depuis leur entrée dans le système jusqu'à leur sortie, ou vice versa. s
CONT - La piste de vérification doit permettre, de suivre toute l'opération du début jusqu'à la fin, et de retracer toute inscription comptable jusqu'à la transaction d'origine. s
PHR - tenir une piste de vérification. s

English:Auditing (Accounting)
Government Accounting

audit trail s CORRECT


DEF - The route by which data can be traced either forward or backward through the processing cycle. s
CONT - The audit trail must permit the tracing of any transaction from its inception to the final outcome and from the accounting records to the original transaction. s
PHR - maintain an audit trail. s

1998-04-27

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Adamczyk: When you are lucky enough to get an answer from Helen, you are hearing from the best!
30 mins
  -> Thanks Karin, I just try my best

agree  Heathcliff: Precisely. The lady knows whereof she speaks!
1 hr
  -> Why thank you for the high compliments, both of you

agree  Guereau: I put it it my own grand dictionary
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Buzzy: but prefer Guy's second half, it's the data that's "flowing" not the reports
8 hrs
  -> Gave that some thought, and chose my approach, given "audit trail" (route) that precedes it. Is def. "regul. reporting"

agree  Mary Lalevee: I agree too.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary!