KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sous pondération

English translation: underweighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous pondération
English translation:underweighting
Entered by: mckinnc

07:39 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sous pondération
An analyst's recommendation for a particular stock in the troubled telecoms sector.
mckinnc
underweighting
Explanation:
Bit of a hunt on the internet ...

turned up the following:

Sous-pondération:

Situation dans laquelle un actif, pays, secteur industriel ou des valeurs de placement individuelles sont affectés d’une valeur inférieure à leur importance proportionnelle dans leur indice de référence applicable.
http://www.funds-sp.com/static_html/fr.FR/ratings_glossary.h...

And

Underweighting

Estimate by share specialists about a share's expected future performance. "Underweighting" means that this share's fraction of an investors investment portfolio should be smaller than the fractions of other shares. This share's price performance will, according to the analyst's opinion, be worse than the total market performance. Because the price performance of the entire share market almost cannot determined, it is related to a share index for simplicity. In Germany, this is normally the DAX. Therefore, this share will probably have a worse performance than the DAX.

http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=U&ID_DE...

Would that work for you?

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and to the others who answered for the very clear explanations. I may use this term or refer to reducing exposure to these stocks in portfolios. I'm not quite sure yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underweighting
Mary Worby
5underweight
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5underweight
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4under careful consideration
Amanda Grey
4wait and see
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under careful consideration


Explanation:
or after careful consideration

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wait and see


Explanation:
in stockspeak you usually talk about <buy>, <hold>, <sell>, but here the analyst is being wishy-washy. He/she might mean <hold>, but <take a wait and see approach> is probably a safer translation.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: Not sure. The hyphen is missing, but couldn't it be "underweighting" w&s is more like attitude attentiste
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underweighting


Explanation:
Bit of a hunt on the internet ...

turned up the following:

Sous-pondération:

Situation dans laquelle un actif, pays, secteur industriel ou des valeurs de placement individuelles sont affectés d’une valeur inférieure à leur importance proportionnelle dans leur indice de référence applicable.
http://www.funds-sp.com/static_html/fr.FR/ratings_glossary.h...

And

Underweighting

Estimate by share specialists about a share's expected future performance. "Underweighting" means that this share's fraction of an investors investment portfolio should be smaller than the fractions of other shares. This share's price performance will, according to the analyst's opinion, be worse than the total market performance. Because the price performance of the entire share market almost cannot determined, it is related to a share index for simplicity. In Germany, this is normally the DAX. Therefore, this share will probably have a worse performance than the DAX.

http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=U&ID_DE...

Would that work for you?

HTH

Mary




    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and to the others who answered for the very clear explanations. I may use this term or refer to reducing exposure to these stocks in portfolios. I'm not quite sure yet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: makes sense, as Béa points out too
16 mins
  -> Yeah - sorry about the multiple posting - having slight connection problems. (-:

agree  Guereau: Quand le Nikkei baisse, on sous-pondère les valeurs jap dans le portefeuille
25 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Glad to see this got answered properly--I got disconnected yesterday and couldn't "weigh in" then :-)
1 day 6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underweight


Explanation:
Most managers are required to do at least as well as their benchmark index, so in theory they should have the same allocation as the index in their portfolio. To beat the index theyt try to have more of the good stuff and less of the bad. In other words, they underweigh the likely losers and overweigh the likely winners.
Recommandations usually boil down to: Overweight/Neutral/Underweight, but there are variations (underperform, reduce holdings, etc.) and each firm has its own established rating scale. You should therefore check with your client. If it's not possible, you're pretty safe using "underweight".

Cheers,

BŽa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underweight


Explanation:
Most managers are required to do at least as well as their benchmark index, so in theory they should have the same allocation as the index in their portfolio. To beat the index theyt try to have more of the good stuff and less of the bad. In other words, they underweigh the likely losers and overweigh the likely winners.
Recommandations usually boil down to: Overweight/Neutral/Underweight, but there are variations (underperform, reduce holdings, etc.) and each firm has its own established rating scale. You should therefore check with your client. If it's not possible, you're pretty safe using "underweight".

Cheers,

BŽa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300