KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

point mort

English translation: break-even point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point mort
English translation:break-even point
Entered by: mckinnc

08:12 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: point mort
as in "réduire ses coûts opérationnels pour ramener son point mort à xxMd$ par trimestre de revenu".
mckinnc
break-even point
Explanation:
Accounting, management
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5break-even point
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4break-even point
Brigitte Gendebien
4break-even pointSergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-even point


Explanation:
Accounting, management


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break-even point


Explanation:
Points ot first answerer. Just a bit more info...

As you no doubt know, literally, "point mort" is what we refer to in UK English as "neutral gear". In financial contexts, this means "break-even point".


    Robert & Collins Senior 2000, page 686 "POINT [2]"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-even point


Explanation:
POINT MORT; SEUIL DE RENTABILITÉ; CHIFFRE D'AFFAIRES CRITIQUE
Comptabilité de gestion. Niveau d'activité auquel l'entreprise réalise des produits d'exploitation égaux à ses charges d'exploitation. Le point mort est représenté par le chiffre des ventes (exprimé en monnaie ou en quantité) qui permet de recouvrer d'abord les charges variables et les charges fixes. Note - Ce n'est que lorsque la totalité des charges fixes a été couverte, grâce à la marge sur coûts variables, qu'un bénéfice peut être dégagé.
Source: Louis Ménard, CA, Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192