KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

code des marches publics

English translation: French Public Procurement Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code des marches publics
English translation:French Public Procurement Code
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

16:06 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: code des marches publics
business letter
French Public Procurement Code
Explanation:
This is in reference to the French statute (« code » being a statute) on public contracts / public procurement, supply service and works. Cf. Article 1 provides http://www.finances.gouv.fr/reglementation/CMP/code/ :

« Les marchés publics sont des contrats passés, dans les conditions prévues au présent code, par les collectivités publiques en vue de la réalisation de travaux, fournitures et services. »

Your problem is how to translate « Code », if at all and « marchés publics ».
Taking the last one first, I prefer « public procurement » to « public contracts ».
As for the first one, depending on the rest of your text, then you may like one of the following :

- French Code on Public Procurement
- French Public Procurement Code
- Code des marchés publics (French public procurement statute/act).

I would avoid the use of « regulations » as they are not the same thing as an act of parliament. I would also avoid using “code” without preceding it by French, otherwise it makes it sound like a code of conduct, rather than a piece of legislation.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/com/dat/2000/fr_500PC0275.ht...

500PC0275
Proposition de directive du Parlement européen et du Conseil relative à la coordination des procédures de passation des marchés publics de fournitures, de services et de travaux.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/dat/2000/en_500PC0275.ht...

500PC0275
Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of procedures for the award of public supply contracts, public service contracts and public works contracts.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/publproc/voc/cp...
It would appear that the very question of terminology is itself an issue in the EU, or at least was as recently as 3. August 2001.
Public procurement: Commission proposes obligatory use of the "Common Procurement Vocabulary"
The European Commission has adopted a proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council which would establish the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) as the only classification system used for public procurement in the EU. Currently it is just one of several nomenclatures available for use by public awarding authorities in the EU.

http://www.juridik.org/europrocure/fr.html

You may find the (multilingual) Euro Procure site of use for information, if not for vocabulary…. (The English version has no doubt not been translated by a native speaker – beware !).

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Public Bidding Code
Parrot
4 +1French Public Procurement Code
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Agreement on Government ProcurementHelen D. Elliot
4(unwritten) laws of public markets
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unwritten) laws of public markets


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Bidding Code


Explanation:
or rules on how to make public tenders, fully published in the website below.


    Reference: http://www.finances.gouv.fr/reglementation/CMP/code/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement on Government Procurement


Explanation:
French:Titles of International Laws and Regulations
Foreign Trade

Accord sur les marchés publics s CORRECT,MASC,INTERNAT

Accord relatif aux marchés publics s FORMER NAME,CORRECT,MASC,INTERNAT

OBS - **Code de conduite** négocié sous les auspices du GATT lors des négociations de Tokyo et qui établit à l'intention des ministères et organismes fédéraux qui y sont assujettis des critères de fond et des règles de procédure concernant la passation et l'adjudication des marchés. s

English:Titles of International Laws and Regulations
Foreign Trade

Agreement on Government Procurement s CORRECT,INTERNAT




OBS - A code of conduct negotiated under the auspices of the GATT during the Tokyo Round that established substantive qualification and procedural standards for tendering and awarding of government contracts for certain Code-covered federal government departments and agencies. s

1999-02-11

French:Titles of Laws and Regulations
Foreign Trade
Government Contracts

Code des marchés publics du GATT s MASC



OBS - Terme imposé par l'usage bien que le nom officiel soit «GATT Agreement on Government Procurement». s


English:Titles of Laws and Regulations
Foreign Trade
Government Contracts

GATT Agreement on Government Procurement s
GATT Procurement Code s
1997-07-17


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French Public Procurement Code


Explanation:
This is in reference to the French statute (« code » being a statute) on public contracts / public procurement, supply service and works. Cf. Article 1 provides http://www.finances.gouv.fr/reglementation/CMP/code/ :

« Les marchés publics sont des contrats passés, dans les conditions prévues au présent code, par les collectivités publiques en vue de la réalisation de travaux, fournitures et services. »

Your problem is how to translate « Code », if at all and « marchés publics ».
Taking the last one first, I prefer « public procurement » to « public contracts ».
As for the first one, depending on the rest of your text, then you may like one of the following :

- French Code on Public Procurement
- French Public Procurement Code
- Code des marchés publics (French public procurement statute/act).

I would avoid the use of « regulations » as they are not the same thing as an act of parliament. I would also avoid using “code” without preceding it by French, otherwise it makes it sound like a code of conduct, rather than a piece of legislation.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/com/dat/2000/fr_500PC0275.ht...

500PC0275
Proposition de directive du Parlement européen et du Conseil relative à la coordination des procédures de passation des marchés publics de fournitures, de services et de travaux.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/dat/2000/en_500PC0275.ht...

500PC0275
Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of procedures for the award of public supply contracts, public service contracts and public works contracts.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/publproc/voc/cp...
It would appear that the very question of terminology is itself an issue in the EU, or at least was as recently as 3. August 2001.
Public procurement: Commission proposes obligatory use of the "Common Procurement Vocabulary"
The European Commission has adopted a proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council which would establish the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) as the only classification system used for public procurement in the EU. Currently it is just one of several nomenclatures available for use by public awarding authorities in the EU.

http://www.juridik.org/europrocure/fr.html

You may find the (multilingual) Euro Procure site of use for information, if not for vocabulary…. (The English version has no doubt not been translated by a native speaker – beware !).



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Thanks for this Nikki!
13 hrs