faire une demande de dérogation d’impôt

English translation: apply for a tax exemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire une demande de dérogation d’impôt
English translation:apply for a tax exemption
Entered by: gad

04:06 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchasing/inventory
French term or phrase: faire une demande de dérogation d’impôt
Dans le cas d’honoraires payables à un expert étranger considéré comme non-résident, celui-ci peut faire une demande de dérogation d’impôt en communiquant avec un responsable des comptes à payer des Services financiers.
gad
United States
apply for a tax exemption
Explanation:
for the US.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5apply for a tax exemption
xxxsarahl
5request tax exempt status
mckinnc
3apply for a tax waiver
tekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire une demande de dérogation d?impôt
apply for a tax waiver


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apply for a tax exemption


Explanation:
for the US.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
56 mins
  -> efxaristo

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> efxaristo

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: this non-resident would request not to be taxable int the US (or other country)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sandra C.
9 hrs
  -> merci Sandra !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request tax exempt status


Explanation:
[PDF] STARTING A BUSINESS APPLICATIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... request tax-exempt status, file Form 1023 with the IRS. This application is an important. legal document, so an attorney's assistance in completing it ...
careers.findlaw.com/firmsite/attachments/ BE2_g_checklist_StartingANonprofitCorporation.pdf - Similar pages


SRBC Legal Technical Assistance Program... Request tax-exempt status from the IRS- Use IRS form 1023. 2. Requirements once exemption has been granted a. Request sales tax-exempt status from the ...
www.srbc.net/legal/establishing501.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Training and consulting resources for nonprofit organizations... You will be identifying your board when you register with the Department of Justice or request tax-exempt status from the IRS. return to top ...
www.tacs.org/qa/qa.asp?tpID=9 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


<!-- #BeginEditable "doctitle" -->Vermont Alliance of Nonprofit ...... (IRS): Once you are incorporated in the state of Vermont and have an EIN number you may file a Form 1023 to request tax-exempt status from the IRS. ...
www.vanpo.org/nonprofitcorner/startingnonprofit.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


NonProfits... While it is most certainly advantageous for all nonprofit organizations to request tax-exempt status, those organizations that have gross receipts in ...
www.galardilaw.com/Nonprofits.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SOCIETY FOR PHILOSOPHY AND TECHNOLOGY JULY 7-9, 2003 THE LODGES AT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A_____We are eligible to receive a Utah tax exempt status and we request tax exempt status. We realize that the. necessary forms must be completed and ...
www.spt.org/newsl2003-027-01/lodging.pdf - Similar pages


Establishing and Running a Private Foundation... Request tax-exempt status from the IRS Your hard work is about to pay off because the IRS wants to see evidence of planning and preparation before it ...
www.toalfinancial.com/pf.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Windsor Distributors... To request tax exempt status for NY and NJ addresses, please enter your Federal Tax ID # below: Tax ID:. Address:. City:. State: ...
windsordistributors.com/ onlinestore/screens/register.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] MedicareFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... This form is required to request tax exempt status for IVANS billing. The Standard Tax Exempt Certificate is required for the following requests: ...
www.adminastar.com/providers/ Carrier/MCS/files/PPTN_Agreement.pdf - Similar pages


Welcome to the Town of Clarksville... Notification of Hospital's Intent to Request Tax-Exempt Status for Property on Greentree Boulevard - Attorney Bill Smith, representing Clark Memorial ...
town.clarksville.in.us/meetings/ worksessions/1999/ws051399.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search