KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

V.A.D.

English translation: distance selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente à distance (VAD)
English translation:distance selling
Entered by: VBaby

10:00 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: V.A.D.
commercial website translation
"Que vous ayez ou non un numéro de V.A.D."

Je pensais que c'était peut-être Vente à Distance, seulement parceque le texte parle d'un moyen de paiement sécurisé SSL pour Internet.
Français de La France
Gayle Wallimann
distance selling
Explanation:
Vente à distance seems indeed to be the only possible sense of VAD in this context. Most texts mention VAD together with VPC (vente par correspondance).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! C'est merveilleux d'avoir de l'aide!
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vente à domicile - Party selling
Maya Jurt
3 +1distance selling
VBaby
4DVA
lcmolinari


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DVA


Explanation:
vérification et analyse des données, selon Termium. OBS – Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.

C'est une option. en anglais c'est data verification and analysis (DVA)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance selling


Explanation:
Vente à distance seems indeed to be the only possible sense of VAD in this context. Most texts mention VAD together with VPC (vente par correspondance).


    Reference: http://www.paybox.com/st_prest.htm
    Reference: http://www.interacces.net/e-commerce/ecommerce_boutique.htm
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! C'est merveilleux d'avoir de l'aide!
Gayle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Just checked with Google. See: http://www.google.com/search?q=vad vpc vente
8 mins
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vente à domicile - Party selling


Explanation:
It can also mean door to door selling.

See the two links below


    Reference: http://www.apce.com/A_CREER/vendeur.html
    Reference: http://www.multiples.fr/fr/vad/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench