KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

controle de gestion,controle des recettes

English translation: management auditing, revenue inspection (check)


12:01 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: controle de gestion,controle des recettes
same problem, I know what the words mean but not the translation
nicholas josephs
France
English translation:management auditing, revenue inspection (check)
Explanation:
This is a possibility depending on the specifics.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford Business French Dictionary, \"contrôle\" means:
\"(maîtrise)control; (vérification) check, inspection; (Compta) auditing; (Ind) test; (d\'un produit) inspection; (Info) check\"

So, it all depends on the subject matter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 12:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford Business French Dictionary, \"contrôle\" means:
\"(maîtrise)control; (vérification) check, inspection; (Compta) auditing; (Ind) test; (d\'un produit) inspection; (Info) check\"

So, it all depends on the subject matter.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks I liked all the answers. I finally went with cost control for control de gestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4management auditing, revenue inspection (check)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3managerial and income auditLoubna Benkirane
3administration and receipts monitoringxxxdholmes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration and receipts monitoring


Explanation:
for example


xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management auditing, revenue inspection (check)


Explanation:
This is a possibility depending on the specifics.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford Business French Dictionary, \"contrôle\" means:
\"(maîtrise)control; (vérification) check, inspection; (Compta) auditing; (Ind) test; (d\'un produit) inspection; (Info) check\"

So, it all depends on the subject matter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 12:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford Business French Dictionary, \"contrôle\" means:
\"(maîtrise)control; (vérification) check, inspection; (Compta) auditing; (Ind) test; (d\'un produit) inspection; (Info) check\"

So, it all depends on the subject matter.


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks I liked all the answers. I finally went with cost control for control de gestion.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managerial and income audit


Explanation:
:)


Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench