KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rez commercial

English translation: commercial level / floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rez commercial
English translation:commercial level / floor
Entered by: zaphod

09:44 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rez commercial
This comes up in the description of an office complex which offers "7.000 m² de bureaux sur rez commercial". Many thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
commercial level / floor
Explanation:
Doesn't specify whether it is the Rez de Chaussee, they could be on the first floor or even underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-22 11:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. : A mall has several commercial levels, or \"Rez\"
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commercial level / floorzaphod
4 +1commercial ground floor
Francis MARC
47000 square meters of offices on the ground floorMary Wilburn
4ground floor with shops
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground floor with shops


Explanation:
'ground floor' is BE, AE would presumably be '1st floor'

As far as I am aware, it just means the same idea as 'shops with offices over'; I am unaware if there is a more technical term for this.

Of course, depending on the exact design of this particular building, the 'ground' floor might not actually be at 'ground level', so use with care!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial ground floor


Explanation:
ESPACES COMMERCIAUX - immeubles, espaces commerciaux, logements ...
... Vocation Commercial ground floor & apartments, Local Map. Surface Available.
2525 sf, -- available now. 1350 sf, -- available now. For Informations ...
www.laberge.qc.ca/comm_complexe. asp?CommercialID=14&Region=mtrl&Lg=en - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Eychner Associates - Commerical Rentals - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Approximately 3000 square feet commercial ground floor with original column and arched ceilings. Property Photo. Status: Active. Price: $4500 ...
www.eychner.com/properties/rentalscommercial.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Oakland, Maine Downtown Revitalization - [ Traduire cette page ]
... vacancy in these properties is estimated to equate to 8540 square feet or about 13.0% of the commercial ground floor space in the commercial district. ...
www.oaklandmaine.com/downtown_key.html - 21k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial level / floor


Explanation:
Doesn't specify whether it is the Rez de Chaussee, they could be on the first floor or even underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-22 11:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. : A mall has several commercial levels, or \"Rez\"

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7000 square meters of offices on the ground floor


Explanation:
Ground floor works with AE or BE. First floor might introduce confusion.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish