KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

redressement URSSAF

English translation: URSSAF deficiency notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redressement URSSAF
English translation:URSSAF deficiency notice
Entered by: Christopher RH

09:00 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: redressement URSSAF
France. IS this adjustments of amounts payable to URSSAF?
canaria
United Kingdom
URSSAF deficiency notice
Explanation:
A "redressement" is, indeed, an adjustment which may include a fine.
It is NOT just the fine.

However, it gets a bit more complicated for URSSAF because it has two separate roles:
- it is the "enterprise formalities centre", for the creation of a business and hiring employees,
- it collects family allowance contributions, CSG and CDRS (general "welfare" contributions which aren't really welfare contributions...) and the "professional training" tax.

Finally, for private individuals, it has a combined role as the centre for ALL employee declarations (hiring and quarterly payment of social security contributions) i.e. for babysitters, maids, pool boys, etc.

An URSSAF "redressement" will therefore concern both roles, following an inspection which will examine whether the amount of taxes and welfare contributions are correct, but more crucially whether you are employing people without declaring them.
For translators, this is a direct professional concern since outsourcing work is only possible if the subcontractor is duly registered as a "business". If not, URSSAF will consider you have "employed" the subcontractor without declaring the hiring and without paying contributions.


So in one sense it is an adjustment, and in another sense it is a fine.

Although "deficiency notice" is actually just another way of saying adjustment, I feel is sounds more scary and could (perhaps) be construed to mean more than "just" adjustment.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-20 11:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I should add that things like the number of hours worked by employees, or company cars and other perks, are common sources of URSSAF trouble. The company will have to pay all back contributions plus interest (late payment) plus a fine (failure to declare).
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reassessment
Paul Hirsh
4URSSAF deficiency noticeChristopher RH
5 -1it's a finexxxNathalieVVT
4yes - adjustment or recoveryGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 -1usually some sort of "rectification"xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reassessment


Explanation:
yes to your question

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxdholmes
22 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxNathalieVVT: It's a fine for not paying or giving the wrong information
54 mins
  -> I think you may be right! I used to think URSSAF was the Russian airforce! Which is more terrifying?

agree  Buzzy: not necessarily a fine although perhaps it might contain a fine (if you negotiate hard or cleary make an error in good faith, you might avoid any penalties), but there is definitely the idea of collecting amounts that should have been paid earlier
2 hrs
  -> thanks. So reassessment might still be the right euphemism?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usually some sort of "rectification"


Explanation:
they tend to want more money!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNathalieVVT: A Redressement is a fine!
48 mins
  -> that is what I was trying to say though the word "fine" is not what I would use here

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes - adjustment or recovery


Explanation:
it is following a false a wrong statement made to the USSARF - the new amount "redressement" would include the amounts owed plus a fine

The DAHL's law dictionary indicates "recovery" for "redressement"

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNathalieVVT: it's a fine
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher RH: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's a fine


Explanation:
In France, a redressement applies to either income tax, revenue, URSSAFF etc. Usually it's when you have underpaid, but most of the time it's because the company or individual has wrongly declared the earnings or given wrong information (e.g. for the URSSAF, the company has probably not declared all the salaries)

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: no it is not just a fine - as you say yourself (although you also say what everyone else says and disagree with them). Your explanation boils down to "usually X, but most of the time XY (eg probably X)"
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right actually but most of the time it is more than an adjustment in France. When people or companies get a redressement, "fisc" charges them penalty charges.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
URSSAF deficiency notice


Explanation:
A "redressement" is, indeed, an adjustment which may include a fine.
It is NOT just the fine.

However, it gets a bit more complicated for URSSAF because it has two separate roles:
- it is the "enterprise formalities centre", for the creation of a business and hiring employees,
- it collects family allowance contributions, CSG and CDRS (general "welfare" contributions which aren't really welfare contributions...) and the "professional training" tax.

Finally, for private individuals, it has a combined role as the centre for ALL employee declarations (hiring and quarterly payment of social security contributions) i.e. for babysitters, maids, pool boys, etc.

An URSSAF "redressement" will therefore concern both roles, following an inspection which will examine whether the amount of taxes and welfare contributions are correct, but more crucially whether you are employing people without declaring them.
For translators, this is a direct professional concern since outsourcing work is only possible if the subcontractor is duly registered as a "business". If not, URSSAF will consider you have "employed" the subcontractor without declaring the hiring and without paying contributions.


So in one sense it is an adjustment, and in another sense it is a fine.

Although "deficiency notice" is actually just another way of saying adjustment, I feel is sounds more scary and could (perhaps) be construed to mean more than "just" adjustment.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-20 11:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I should add that things like the number of hours worked by employees, or company cars and other perks, are common sources of URSSAF trouble. The company will have to pay all back contributions plus interest (late payment) plus a fine (failure to declare).

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks