KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prestations a l'acte

English translation: integrated business support services


09:31 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prestations a l'acte
.. prestations a l'acte en aide a l'exploitation
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:integrated business support services
Explanation:
More context would be useful, but answer is based on passer à l'acte meaning from start to finish (see, for example, Le Petit Robert) and exploitation meaning enterprise/business. Is it to do with small business suport by any chance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 10:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"support\"
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operations assistanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
2integrated business support servicesJohn Peterson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
integrated business support services


Explanation:
More context would be useful, but answer is based on passer à l'acte meaning from start to finish (see, for example, Le Petit Robert) and exploitation meaning enterprise/business. Is it to do with small business suport by any chance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 10:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"support\"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations assistance


Explanation:
means they provided assistance to operations by being physically present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onsite operations assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-26 14:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops...a l\'acte means something else

service calls....

final: onsite service calls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-26 14:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: onsite customer service calls

Phone Pro: Call Center & Customer Service Training Onsite training for customer service ... www.esicontact.com. See Also:. Call Centers · Telecommunications ...
www.business.com/directory/telecommunications/ call_centers/education_and_training/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441