KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Donneur d'ordre

English translation: order placers


18:17 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Donneur d'ordre
"Les services attendus sont :
Mise à disposition d’une solution intégrant l’ensemble des volets opérationnels et légaux liés à ces services qui permette de : recueillir les besoins **des donneurs d’ordre** et acheteurs en prestations externes, sélectionner les prestataires..."
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:order placers
Explanation:
Those responsible for placing orders

(yes, I KNOW it's usually 'commandes', but here they seem to use 'ordre' quite a lot...)

I think it really means 'the person who gives the order to purchase something'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thanks Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2order placers
Tony M
4customer/client/person specifying the order/bid/giving specificationsRHELLER
3prime manufacturer /instructing party
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order placers


Explanation:
Those responsible for placing orders

(yes, I KNOW it's usually 'commandes', but here they seem to use 'ordre' quite a lot...)

I think it really means 'the person who gives the order to purchase something'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thanks Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: don't we usually call them the cusomers?//buyers? purchasing agents?
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! I think it actually means 'people with authority to place orders' within a large organization... / No, theyr'e distinguishing from 'buyers', this is actually the initial decision-maker

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that - I kept looking at just the word "donneurs", and I'm thinking donors sounded awkward - I came across this question and then noticed that it was "donneurs d'ordre" - thanks again :)
273 days
  -> Thanks, Gad! So glad it was some help to you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime manufacturer /instructing party


Explanation:
both from GDT - it depends on the rest of the context
prime manufacturer def: Personne qui donne des travaux en sous-traitance dans le domaine de la fabrication
et instructing party : Entité donnant à l'expéditeur l'instruction d'exécuter la transaction.


DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer/client/person specifying the order/bid/giving specifications


Explanation:
rarely heard is "order placer" - if you don't like these options than just use the phrase "understanding the needs of the person placing the order"
which is lourd but accurate

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54