boite à baffes

English translation: slapping tackle / brickbat

French term or phrase:boite à baffes
English translation:slapping tackle / brickbat
Entered by: Paul Malone

16:43 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchasing (industry).
French term or phrase: boite à baffes
The sentence is:
Gestion de la BAB (boite à baffes)
There is little context as the text is from a slide show (.ppt) with few full sentences. The context is dealing with suppliers and salespeople. The section it appears in goes on to discuss complaints to suppliers about quality, service, deadlines, etc.
Paul Malone
France
slapping tackle / brickbat
Explanation:
"boîte à baffes" or "boîte à claques" is an extremely slangy word for chastisement. In bygone days ;-), a parent might have threatened their unruly youngster with "tu veux que je cherche la boîte à baffes ?".
I've heard "slapping tackle" used in a similar context in English.
Now, in this context, it sounds like it is referring to "brickbats", i.e. criticism to "unruly" suppliers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-27 04:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A figurative "Big stick" used to "beat" suppliers who cause trouble... "Big stick" is probably more common than "slapping tackle"!
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
I though 'brickbat' was an excellent suggestion for this context. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Customer feedback or suggestion box ie "Sloppiness" Feedback
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3the beef box
xxxsarahl
2slapping tackle / brickbat
David Goward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boite à baffes
Customer feedback or suggestion box ie "Sloppiness" Feedback


Explanation:
They are using a slang word to mean Areas they Need to Improve...

meaning: we need to get slapped for our sloppiness or our customer's would like to slap us for being so sloppy

Without more info, a more "right on" translation is impossible




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-26 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaint Feedback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-26 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplier Feedback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-10-26 17:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the suppliers are complaining about the Purchasing Department...it;s a complaint box, probably virtual by they way

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: exactly
1 hr
  -> it';s like Tete à claques...:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boite à baffes
slapping tackle / brickbat


Explanation:
"boîte à baffes" or "boîte à claques" is an extremely slangy word for chastisement. In bygone days ;-), a parent might have threatened their unruly youngster with "tu veux que je cherche la boîte à baffes ?".
I've heard "slapping tackle" used in a similar context in English.
Now, in this context, it sounds like it is referring to "brickbats", i.e. criticism to "unruly" suppliers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-27 04:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A figurative "Big stick" used to "beat" suppliers who cause trouble... "Big stick" is probably more common than "slapping tackle"!

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
I though 'brickbat' was an excellent suggestion for this context. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I doubt it is unruly customers...I would imagine it is complaints from customers to the suppliers who deserve a slap
37 mins
  -> I did say "suppliers" not "customers".

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boite à baffes
the beef box


Explanation:
basically, complaints.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135