KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

taxation forfaitaire

English translation: flat-rate deductions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxation forfaitaire
English translation:flat-rate deductions
Entered by: carolynka

20:58 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / appeal before Social sec. tribunal
French term or phrase: taxation forfaitaire
En effet, « la production tardive de pièces justificatives à l’occasion du recours formé devant les tribunaux ne peut priver l’employeur du droit d’établir le caractère erroné de la taxation forfaitaire

Ainsi, rien ne s’oppose à ce que les juges ordonnent une mesure d’expertise pour déterminer les bases exactes de calcul des cotisations, dès lors que le cotisant rapporte un commencement de preuve du caractère erroné ou excessif de l’évaluation forfaitaire opérée par l’URSSAF.
carolynka
United Kingdom
flat-rate deductions
Explanation:
Because URSSAF is, roughly speaking, the financial arm of the social security system in France, wouldn't it be more appropriate to use "deductions" (social security deductions) rather than "taxation"?
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
I think this fits everything in, and youre right, its soc. sec. rather than tax, so deductions is better. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standard rate of duty
xuebai
4basic tax
Suzy G
4flat-rate taxation
Enza Longo
4flat-rate charges
rguerra
3flat-rate deductions
xxxPFB
2lump tax
chaplin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lump tax


Explanation:
Je devine...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-rate charges


Explanation:
bonne chance :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
rguerra
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-rate taxation


Explanation:
PDF] FLAT-RATE TAXATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FLAT-RATE TAXATION. The presidential candidacy of Steve Forbes brought the issue ... Flat-rate taxation would also benefit society by reducing the political ...
www.limitedgovernment.org/ publications/pubs/briefs/pdfs/brf3-7.pdf - Similar pages


Income tax legislation of individual agricultural producersFlat-rate taxation is dependent upon the income level and it is between 12,5% and 35%. · Entrepreneurs can choose flat-rate taxation if they income does not ...
www.akii.hu/kiadvany/intezeti_kiadvanyok/ angol/angol_osszefoglalok_2003/2003-3.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


The taxation of capital income in Hungary and the European Union ...We could say that the revenue income from the flat-rate taxation scheme ... For example the use of flat-rate taxation of entrepreneur producers in France, ...
www.akii.hu/kiadvany/intezeti_kiadvanyok/ angol/angol_osszefoglalok_2003/2003-7.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | Business | East Europeans opt for flat-rate taxThe most radical versions of flat-rate taxation see a single rate not just for income tax but also for corporation tax, as is the case in the new system in ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4155907.stm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


EUROPA - Rapid - Press ReleasesThe Commission decided to approve the tonnage-based flat-rate taxation scheme ... The Commission took the view, in particular, that the flat-rate taxation ...
europa.eu.int/.../03/679&format=HTML& aged=1&language=en&guiLanguage=en - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic tax


Explanation:


Suzy G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-rate deductions


Explanation:
Because URSSAF is, roughly speaking, the financial arm of the social security system in France, wouldn't it be more appropriate to use "deductions" (social security deductions) rather than "taxation"?

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this fits everything in, and youre right, its soc. sec. rather than tax, so deductions is better. thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard rate of duty


Explanation:
article R.242-5 de la Securite Sociale(voir sites)


    Reference: http://www.urssaf-lille.fr/juridique/fj242_5.htm
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8