KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prescrits

English translation: the rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prescrits
English translation:the rules
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:37 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prescrits
This is an employee's response to a questionnaire. The question is about "operational excellence."

Moi je suis pour le changement parce que tout ce qui a ete modifie provient de l'experience acquise et on se doit de respecter ou d'appliquer les prescrits de la compagnie.
Jeanne Zang
United States
the rules
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the rules
xxxsarahl
4stipulations
Karen Tkaczyk
3 +1guidelines
suezen
3direction or path
Jennifer Baldwin
3prescriptions
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescriptions


Explanation:
prescriptions

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: literal translations hardly ever work between French and English
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direction or path


Explanation:
It seems metaphoric in context and probably shouldn't be translated literally.

Jennifer Baldwin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidelines


Explanation:
or recommendations

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or instructions or 'things advocated', etc. more contex would help
2 hrs
  -> yes, instructions is good. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the rules


Explanation:
imo

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
1 min
  -> thanks Susan

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks Michele

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks W

agree  lenkl: or instructions or 'things advocated', etc. more contex would help
2 hrs
  -> merci, président de tous les autres Français. ;-)

agree  xuebai
2 hrs
  -> toda raba xuebai

agree  Hattie Hill
3 hrs
  -> thanks hattiehill

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> thanks Enza

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulations


Explanation:
Prescrire: to prescribe, stipulate, order, lay down

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish