file rouge

English translation: common thread

French term or phrase:fil rouge
English translation:common thread
Entered by: David Hollywood

02:07 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: file rouge
This is an employee response to a questionnaire regarding "operational excellence." There is no further context. This is all that he or she said:
File rouge permettant une amélioration continue dans un système intégré.
Jeanne Zang
United States
common thread
Explanation:
think it should be "fil" rouge

These strong identities have their roots in the history of constant anticipation
of danger. ... The common thread, the fil rouge, of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-10-27 03:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: consistent trend/ tendency
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common thread
David Hollywood
4 +1Guiding thread
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1red thread
xxxsarahl
3red wire
xuebai


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common thread


Explanation:
think it should be "fil" rouge

These strong identities have their roots in the history of constant anticipation
of danger. ... The common thread, the fil rouge, of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-10-27 03:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: consistent trend/ tendency

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: You're right about "fil rouge".
1 hr

neutral  lenkl: Maybe, but what about "empruntez la file rouge si vous avez qqch. à déclarer"?
5 hrs

agree  xxxJude74: think it's a typo too :o)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red thread


Explanation:
actually more common in English lol

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Ce fil d'Ariane est cousu de fil blanc. Je file...
6 hrs
  -> let's go for a spin then.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red wire


Explanation:
do you speak about the Macromedia flash program ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-27 07:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! sorry (bad question)
i meant : could it be the Macromedia flash program in the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-27 08:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is not the context, i bring here another site on continous process improvement . http://www.lca.org/documents/Continuous Perfromance FINAL II...
I hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-27 08:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here another one on "Operational excellence" and Common thread
http://www.learromec.com/AboutUs/AU_OpEx.htm


    Reference: http://www.red-wire.com/
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guiding thread


Explanation:
which stands out by its color in French...

same Idea as file d'Ariane...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Probably best in this context
58 mins
  -> Thanx