KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

régie pure

English translation: wholly time-based invoicing/contract


13:59 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: régie pure
La facture pourra présenter une ligne de facturation fonction des heures ou des jours effectués et une ligne de facturation fonction des heures supplémentaires effectuées (sous réserve de confirmation de l’aspect légal de cette distinction).
Un pro-format permet de visualiser la facture avant de l’imprimer.
Les factures éditées ne sont plus modifiables. Une rectification de facture émise ne peut se réaliser que par la gestion d’avoirs.
xxxxtinakeating
English translation:wholly time-based invoicing/contract
Explanation:
I take it your phrase is the definition of or the text following the title "régie pure". "Régie" certainly applies to time-based contracts (as opposed to lump-sum (forfaitaire) contracts, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3direct control/direct management /total management
DocteurPC
4 +1wholly time-based invoicing/contract
xxxBourth
4wholly external/100% external (assignment)
Steve Melling


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regie pure
wholly external/100% external (assignment)


Explanation:
If the context is IT, the meaning will probably be covered by "external assignment". However, as Docteur PC has said, a sentence with the target term in it is required.

Steve Melling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regie pure
direct control/direct management /total management


Explanation:
based on a Google search, régie pure either applies to municipalities taking total control of some sectors or the taking total control of collections (governments or entreprises)
maybe that relates to "vente" in your next question
but please give us the link between the term questions and the context


DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: if it's not IT-focused, your answer seems more than plausible
2 mins
  -> merci, c'est un vrai "guessing game" par instant

agree  Enza Longo: direct control would have been my choice as well
17 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes (although you are right that the actual sentence would be helpful!)
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regie pure
wholly time-based invoicing/contract


Explanation:
I take it your phrase is the definition of or the text following the title "régie pure". "Régie" certainly applies to time-based contracts (as opposed to lump-sum (forfaitaire) contracts, etc.)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
16 hrs