KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vente

English translation: sales


14:01 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: vente
This must mean something other than "sale", it is grouped with "regie pure", "forfait" and some other choices.
xxxxtinakeating
English translation:sales
Explanation:
I can only imagine that when, say, an IT firm is providing services on a time-based or lump-sum (time) contract concerning said services alone, and a hardware item is required to enable those IT services to be effective, said hardware item is a "sale" that has to be billed separately.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3syndication
DocteurPC
1 +1sales
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndication


Explanation:
it's one of the translation of vente
if it means other than sales
but we need more context (agree with Enzo who agrees with me ;-)


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales


Explanation:
I can only imagine that when, say, an IT firm is providing services on a time-based or lump-sum (time) contract concerning said services alone, and a hardware item is required to enable those IT services to be effective, said hardware item is a "sale" that has to be billed separately.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
1 day 23 hrs