dans le respect des objectifs...

English translation: in accordance with Company goals and performance

French term or phrase:dans le respect des objectifs et des performances
English translation: in accordance with Company goals and performance
Entered by: Michael Lotz

18:57 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / drug marketing
French term or phrase: dans le respect des objectifs...
Il leur reviendra [au directoire] de déterminer l’organisation de la Société, de choisir les équipes, de retenir les outils, *dans le respect des objectifs et des performances*.

I'm just looking for some ideas for rendering this without saying "in compliance with objectives, etc." which seems to me to mean little in English but which comes up often enough in researching...

Thanks in advance...
Tamara Salvio
United States
in accordance with Company goals and performance.
Explanation:
Phraseology in keeping with type of document you describe...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
This works best here... many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in accordance with Company goals and performance.
Michael Lotz
4 +1within the scope of aims and performance
Suzy G
5keeping in line with defined roles and objectives
Dorothy Pouch
4in relation to/as a function of
xxxCMJ_Trans
4in conformity with goals ...
KMPrice
3 +1, in line with corporate goals and performance
xxxdf49f
4in accordance with goals and performance
Mireille K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeping in line with defined roles and objectives


Explanation:
Just a refined way of putting the same thing your term search yielded... :)

Dorothy Pouch
United States
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans le respect des objectifs et des performances
in accordance with Company goals and performance.


Explanation:
Phraseology in keeping with type of document you describe...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
This works best here... many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
43 mins
  -> thanks Enza !

agree  Jack Przybylski
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with goals and performance


Explanation:
the choices they need to make have to be in accordance with company policy

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
, in line with corporate goals and performance


Explanation:
autre option


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was a good choice for the context. select tools in accordance with company goals sounds odd. /back again 7 years later-this was definitely the best choice in the context.
224 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the scope of aims and performance


Explanation:


Suzy G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I like "within the scope of"
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conformity with goals ...


Explanation:
Conformity, a synonym for compliance

Google hits for above:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8&oe=...


KMPrice
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: it doesn't sound as natural, which I believe may have been the Asker's point about "compliance" in the first place
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to/as a function of


Explanation:
targets and performance

performance targets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425