KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à la tête du client

English translation: no rhyme or reason

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la tête du client
English translation:no rhyme or reason
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:27 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à la tête du client
Non seulement les objectifs ne jamais fixés d'un commun accord avec nous en début d'année,mais aussi nous ne
faisons jamais de revue intermédiaire et la note finale ne nous est communiqué que par hasard par le HR Dpt lors
que nous cherchons à connaitre le merit increase.
Tout semble se passer à la tête du client.En tout cas rien n'est objectif tout est fait de manière très subjective selon l'estime que le chef a de tel ou tel autre de ses collaborateurs.
Jeanne Zang
United States
no rhyme or reason
Explanation:
without - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary, Thesaurus and Encyclopedia. Definition of without in the Idioms Dictionary. without explanation. ... no rhyme or reason - if there is no rhyme or reason why something happens, ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/without

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all the suggestions were good. This one sounded the best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5no rhyme or reason
RHELLER
3 +3arbitrarily
JCEC
5 +1depending on who the customer is
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1subjective and partisan, on the basis of personal considerations
xxxBourth
4 +1personal judgement
Hacene
4 +1depending on who it is
Suzy G
4decisions are made based on rules that vary along with the employee
Martine Brault
3unfair, playing favorites, etc.
xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à la tête du client
arbitrarily


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
50 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: good suggestion
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la tête du client
unfair, playing favorites, etc.


Explanation:
the following sentence explains it.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la tête du client
depending on who it is


Explanation:


Suzy G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: Everything seems to depend on who it is/everything seems to be based on who it is.
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la tête du client
personal judgement


Explanation:
All seem to be based on personal judgement. Nothing is objective, all is done in a highly subjective way depending on the estime the manager has to such or such collaborator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-30 20:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.le.ac.uk/tltp/catalogue/phase1/tom15203.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-30 20:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrm.strath.ac.uk/teaching/classes/part-time-41938...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
1 hr
  -> cheers Bianca

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la tête du client
decisions are made based on rules that vary along with the employee


Explanation:
or... according to the employee. It may be long, but that's what it means

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à la tête du client
no rhyme or reason


Explanation:
without - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary, Thesaurus and Encyclopedia. Definition of without in the Idioms Dictionary. without explanation. ... no rhyme or reason - if there is no rhyme or reason why something happens, ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/without



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all the suggestions were good. This one sounded the best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I like this one
2 hrs
  -> thanks gad :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Well yes Rita because that is such a good reference - one I rely on all the time.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Anna :-)

agree  Jack Przybylski: Probably the best translation, as the French "à la tête du client" is rather informal language - which is probably (just guessing) the reason why some voted this as non-PRO
4 hrs
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  Sue Pasco: yes - I would say "without rhyme or reason"
12 hrs
  -> thanks Susan :-)

agree  moya
15 hrs
  -> thanks Moya :-)

neutral  Cynthia Johnson: Yes, but we have to be careful--when the French use this expression, they dont usually mean there's no rhyme or reason at all--they mean there is a reason, but it is based on subjectie things, prima facie, whether you think the person is rich, poor, black
3404 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la tête du client
subjective and partisan, on the basis of personal considerations


Explanation:
The implication is that if the decisionmaker likes the way you look, you get better treatment than someone more distasteful to said decisionmaker.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-31 01:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originally it referred to how traders would sell the same things to different people at different prices, depending on how poor or wealthy those people looked. Of course it still happens, but one would like to think for the right reasons, like the plastic surgeon who charges over the top for cosmetic surgery for people who simply want to look younger, etc., in order to "subsidize" surgery for people who really need it, like the woman I spoke to the other day who had 7 years of reconstructive surgery after going through a car windscreen at the age of 17. Very truly a case of "à la tête du client" there!

Comme de fixer ses prix « à la tête du client ». Le Washington Post relatait ainsi en 2000 la déconvenue d'un internaute qui avait pris en flagrant délit de « dynamic pricing » le site Amazon.com. Ce n'est qu'après avoir effacé de son ordinateur les données qui le désignaient comme un fidèle client du site, qu'il avait vu le prix d'un DVD, qui lui avait précédemment été proposé à 24,49 dollars, baisser jusqu'à 22,74 dollars...
http://wb.attac.be/archives/sections.php?op=viewarticle&arti...

And I'm not the only one to think it can be closely associated with "délit de sale gueule" :

A propos du "délit de sale gueule" ; expression à mettre en paralèlle à "être jugée à la tête du client".

Le "délit de sale gueule", c'est juger négativement, non sur des faits mais sur des critères liés à la personne. J'en apelle aux souvenirs d'école de chacun, quand non disions d'un prof, qu'il ne pouvait pas sacquer tel ou telle, ou qu'au contraire c'était son chouchou.
http://forum.ffspeleo.fr/viewtopic.php?id=586


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: sorry Alex, à la tête du client is not about aesthetic considerations.
1 min
  -> "implication", in a literal sense. Figuratively it means a lot more besides, and can even mean "au portefeuille du client"!

agree  Cynthia Johnson: yes, very true
3404 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la tête du client
depending on who the customer is


Explanation:
in other words...it could be done fast or slowly or efficiently...it means that a thing depends on Who Someone Is...


the general expression in French means Depending on Who it Is...

but here I would say Depending on the Customer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Johnson: definitely agree here Jane, usually this term is precisely the kind of special/discriminatory treatment the Revolution was to abolish!
3403 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, xxxBourth