KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la résidence du Notaire

English translation: Offices of an Official Notary [(may be in office premises or at notary's residence)]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la résidence du Notaire
English translation:Offices of an Official Notary [(may be in office premises or at notary's residence)]
Entered by: TechLawDC

15:03 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: la résidence du Notaire
The residence of le Notaire, or the place of business of le Notaire? (If the residence, does this mean le Notaire works out of his home?)
(Appears on the notary ink stamp.)
TechLawDC
United States
Notary Office
Explanation:
the technical detail of where the notary works..ie a home office is not germane here..who cares? It means the Notary's Office.

Believe me...and they do have home offices as it were....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I do think this encompasses the facts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it must be his home - his off ice is called an "étude" in French
xxxCMJ_Trans
5Notary Office
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Notary's Residence/ Office
tinawizzy
3 +1Address
Carolyn Brice
3all of the above
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it must be his home - his off ice is called an "étude" in French


Explanation:
but has his "étude" at home or not, it is impossible tell with the information available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 15:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but WHETHER he has - sorry, my computer is doing odd things today

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
3 mins

agree  Maria Constant
13 mins

agree  LydieC
24 mins

agree  Tony M: Certainly sounds like his home address; odd!
43 mins

agree  lecourt
44 mins

agree  Jack Przybylski
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

disagree  lenkl: "Résider" and "résidence" are used in the same sense as "domiciled" in English, which does not mean that the notary lives where he is domiciled
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la résidence du Notaire
Notary's Residence/ Office


Explanation:
Generally, Notaries have their office address on the rubber stamp. I suppose it depends on where the Notary actually works. he could have an office, or work from home!!

Since a Notary would be stamping an official document (that is, notarising/legalising a document or signature), I would logically assume that he would have his office address.

But to counter my own argument in french a Notary's office is called 'L'Etude'...

So perhaps after all it is his residence..

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la résidence du Notaire
Notary Office


Explanation:
the technical detail of where the notary works..ie a home office is not germane here..who cares? It means the Notary's Office.

Believe me...and they do have home offices as it were....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
I do think this encompasses the facts.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la résidence du Notaire
Address


Explanation:
In rural France at least, a Notaire usually lives at and works from the same address. So it is actually both his residence and office. The étude is the practice, as in a lawyer's practice, which refers to the business and not so much the actual building. So if it's on a stamp, it really simply means the address (of the practice).

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: for service. "En ma qualité personnelle, que je réside à...My address for service is...www.gnb.ca/0062/regs/pics/84-9.pdf
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la résidence du Notaire
all of the above


Explanation:
The first few dozen of the 405 ghits for "résidence du notaire" appear to cover the meanings of "private residence" as well as "place of residence" (and hence "jurisdiction") for legal purposes.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377