KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zones d’activité en extérieur

English translation: areas of activity outside the city


11:15 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business district
French term or phrase: zones d’activité en extérieur
From a description of an international property development company:

Dans les centres-villes, les quartiers périphériques avec des entreprises diverses comme au sein des zones d’activité en extérieur, [company XXX] investit en construisant avec les acteurs des villes, pour mieux servir l’intérêt des clients et de leur cité.

I think they are talking about business districts sanctioned for outdoor activities, but does anyone know an English term for this? Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:areas of activity outside the city
Explanation:
in following the pattern set up by the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-19 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think this is redundant, because I think three zones are being set up: the center, the peripheral and the outer....
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the helpful suggestions. And thank you Jana and Philippe for clarifying the 3 zones, the commas (or lack thereof) tricked me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4areas of activity outside the cityJana Cole
4suburban business zonesVivian Bynum
3 +1outdoor activities area
Enza Longo
2out-of-town business activity parks
suezen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zones d’activité en extérieur
areas of activity outside the city


Explanation:
in following the pattern set up by the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-19 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think this is redundant, because I think three zones are being set up: the center, the peripheral and the outer....

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the helpful suggestions. And thank you Jana and Philippe for clarifying the 3 zones, the commas (or lack thereof) tricked me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Agree with your interpretation. Maybe even "hubs of activity"? Or maybe I'm going too far now!
46 mins

agree  xxxPFB: with your 3-zone interpretation
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Not sure about "areas of activity" since a ZA would usually roughly = "business/commercial zone", but your idea that "en extérieur" is essentially qualifying "zone" (or ZA as a unit) and not merely "activité is correct, IMO.
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, outlying as opposed to peripheral
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zones d’activité en extérieur
outdoor activities area


Explanation:
I think you're right. I believe they're referring to areas which are zoned for either commercial or recreational outdoor activities. There's lots of references on Google.

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: yes "outdoor activities areas", agree with you Enza..
2 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zones d’activité en extérieur
out-of-town business activity parks


Explanation:
seems to fit (can you check what company X does and where it's located exactly?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-19 11:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it's very Brit. to say out-of-town which means not in the city centre ...
THE north west out-of-town office market is seeing signs of recovery according
to a study from GVA Grimley. The claims follow research into business parks ...
www.manchesteronline.co.uk/men/business/ s/190/190240_outoftown_office_market_picking_up.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-19 12:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add (in response to writeaway) that in Robert and Collins out-of-town means en périphérie :-)

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: out of town usually has a different meaning , non?.out of the city wasn't an answer-just a hint as to the meaning. out of town usually has to do with someone/something coming from a different city. you need the word 'outside of' or outside here imho
3 mins
  -> I'm not sure. What's the difference between out-of-town and outside the city? :-)

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zones d’activité en extérieur
suburban business zones


Explanation:
I'm reading this as small business communities (strip-malls is the US) in suburban developments.

Vivian Bynum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11