KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prendre a la concurrence

English translation: take (them) from rivals/the competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre à la concurrence
English translation:take (them) from rivals/the competition
Entered by: Peter Shortall

12:07 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prendre a la concurrence
Letter from an employee to boss talking about the employee's dismissal

En me mettant a pied, ils m'empechent de travailler or la période la plus importante c'est novembre et décembre car les renouvellements d'abonnements sont a cette période et donce il est plus facile de prendre les clients a la concurrence a cette période.

TIA for any help - last question on this job.
Helen Jordan
take/steal them from rivals/ the competition
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-19 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "à" means "from" here. When customers are renewing their subscriptions, this is the time when they are most likely to switch to another company, so this explains why it's easier to win them over at this time.

In fact "win" might be better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 12:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "win... from".
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
THanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3take/steal them from rivals/ the competition
Peter Shortall
3to take on the competition....xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take/steal them from rivals/ the competition


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-19 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "à" means "from" here. When customers are renewing their subscriptions, this is the time when they are most likely to switch to another company, so this explains why it's easier to win them over at this time.

In fact "win" might be better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 12:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "win... from".

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: you got it!
1 hr
  -> thanks Sylvia!

agree  sporran: win..from
3 hrs
  -> Yes, on reflection I agree it's the best of those - thanks!

agree  Sandra Petch: yes, "win customers from" or "poach" although this has a stronger connotation of "stealing"
2 days4 hrs
  -> I like it though! Or "pilfer"!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take on the competition....


Explanation:
in the sense of take away their customers,aquiring these for themselves.To steal them is too strong,more to guide them away or over to the opposition.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4