KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Une journée au vert

English translation: company retreat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une journée au vert
English translation:company retreat
Entered by: Robert Forstag

00:49 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Une journée au vert
for two departments within a company
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
company retreat
Explanation:
Now with more context, it is clear that this is what it would be, in English.

Bon soir.

[Sorry for the second answer; I rarely do this.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-12-21 02:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I won't cut and paste a library of references, but you can read all about the concept on Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 36,700 for "company retreat"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company retreatRobert Forstag
4 +1a day in the countryside
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une journée au vert
company retreat


Explanation:
Now with more context, it is clear that this is what it would be, in English.

Bon soir.

[Sorry for the second answer; I rarely do this.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-12-21 02:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I won't cut and paste a library of references, but you can read all about the concept on Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 36,700 for "company retreat"

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, especially for the US (there may be a different term more widely used in the UK)
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Sylvia.

agree  Valérie Lapotre: Exact!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valerie.

agree  Sara Freitas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sara.

neutral  Olivia MAHÉ: Hey Robert, ever heard of "honnêteté intellectuelle"? // I'm very curious to know what made you understand so unexpectedly the meaning of the terms, since your previous answer (which you deleted after I entered mine) had nothing to do with this one...
12 hrs
  -> Mahe: If you remember, the initial inquiry was made with virtually no accompanying context. When meaningful context was later added, I deleted my initial response and proposed a new one. Do you have a problem with that?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une journée au vert
a day in the countryside


Explanation:
so as to take a rest, to pause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-21 09:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With or without context, "une journée au vert" means leaving the city to have a rest, and I find it quite offhand and dishonest to remove an answer when one realises it's completely off the point just to copy "the concept" and propose something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-21 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Robert, I just think that the context given is not so illuminating as to pass from "a brand new day" (the deleted one, if I remember well) to "company retreat" - which I admit is most probably much better than what I proposed... Maybe I'm "a little quite a lot" too irritated by the diffuse tendancy to provide answers modelled on the others'ones. Auguri!

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
34 mins

neutral  Adsion: it does make sense, but does it have sth. to do with departments or company? I bet more context should be needed....
50 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f