KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

plus-values, moins-values

English translation: capital gains/losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus-values, moins-values
English translation:capital gains/losses
Entered by: Martine Brault

04:21 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: plus-values, moins-values
relating to an investment fund
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
capital gains/losses
Explanation:
but it could also be appreciation/depreciation...
this one is farly wide-angled. More context could help pinpoint the most precise term.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capital gains/losses
Martine Brault
5 -1over-valued, under-valued
Nikeeta Kulkarni
4 -1fair valueMireille K


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
capital gains/losses


Explanation:
but it could also be appreciation/depreciation...
this one is farly wide-angled. More context could help pinpoint the most precise term.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes! this is the standard translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  Sp and Fr to En
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Sara Freitas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara

agree  Michael Lotz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdf49f: évidemment, what else? basic financial knowledge and term that can be found in any finance/accounting/business dictionary
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sporran
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Shortall
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fair value


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-21 04:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_fairvalue.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-21 04:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full explanation of this corporate finance valuation and measurement concept,
where and how it can be used. Includes links to more financial measurement ...
www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_fairvalue.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 04:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under GAAP, the fair value of an asset is the amount at which that asset could be bought or sold in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a liquidation. On the other side of the balance sheet, the fair value of a liability is the amount at which that liability could be incurred or settled in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a liquidation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 04:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full explanation of this corporate finance valuation and measurement concept,
where and how it can be used. Includes links to more financial measurement ...
www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_fairvalue.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: fair value = juste valeur et non pas "plus & moins-values"
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
over-valued, under-valued


Explanation:
**

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: la terminologie financière ne s'invente pas :( - correct terms: capital gains & capital losses
16 hrs