KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dépôt d'office

English translation: customs bonded warehousing/customs bonded storage warehousing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt d'office
English translation:customs bonded warehousing/customs bonded storage warehousing
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:31 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Dépôt d'office
Appears in a text about customs procedures

Dépôt d'office

Situation des marchandises qui n'ont pas été dédouanées ou enlevées après bon à enlever, dans les délais spécifiques.

What is the correct term in English?
Laura Robertson
France
Customs bonded warehousing/customs bonded storage warehousing
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-28 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici un autre site pour CUSTOMS WAREHOUSING
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19912725_en_1.htm
Selected response from:

xuebai
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Customs bonded warehousing/customs bonded storage warehousingxuebai
3automatic filling or automatically deposited
DocteurPC
3office (government) depot/storehouse/warehouseMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office (government) depot/storehouse/warehouse


Explanation:
Laura, I think that is where they keep goods until/unless cleared from Customs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-28 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you can call it "Customs Pre-clearance Depot."

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic filling or automatically deposited


Explanation:
d'office means it's done without further communications with the sender/receiver
so the goods are turned over automatically to an agency which sells the non-claimed items for government's coffers (in lieu of non-collected importation taxes)

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: IT could be a room or office to deposit some goods deposited or filled in, but what can indicate "automatically" literally or in this context? Thanks.
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Customs bonded warehousing/customs bonded storage warehousing


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-28 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici un autre site pour CUSTOMS WAREHOUSING
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19912725_en_1.htm


    Reference: http://www.dynamic-storage.co.uk/storage.htm
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, I have seen it translated this way before
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvia

agree  xxxMikaele
2 days16 hrs
  -> thank you Mikaele and Happy New Year to all of you!