KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

complexeur

English translation: laminating machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complexeur
English translation:laminating machine
Entered by: Martine Brault

18:00 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company departments
French term or phrase: complexeur
The term is used in an English text I am translating into German, that originates from a French client. I guess the author either overlooked the word or didn't know himself what to use in English.

"The team consisted of Philippe XX (XXX manager), Christian XX (production manager), Stéphane XX (**complexeur**), and Sébastien XX (XXX manager)."
John Jory
Germany
laminating machine operator
Explanation:
Un complexeur ou une complexeuse est un apparei utilisé surtout en emballage. Comme il s'agit d'une personne, c'est probablement celle qui opère cette machine, si votre contexte le permet.

1. Domaine(s)
– Packaging Machinery and Equipment
– Special Packaging

Domaine(s)
– Machines et équipement d'emballage
– Emballages spéciaux



laminating machine Source CORRECT complexeuse Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – A machine used for uniting together two or more layers of material or materials. Source DEF – Machine employée dans l'industrie des emballages souples pour fabriquer des complexes. Source
OBS – complexe : Matériau obtenu par l'association de deux ou plusieurs éléments (papiers, plastiques, aluminium mince, etc.) dont on peut varier les combinaisons. Source

Spécialiste de la transformation d'emballage

HELIOGRAVURE

FLEXOGRAPHIE

COMPLEXAGE.




Nous vous proposons d'associer nos savoir-faire pour,
ensemble, valoriser votre image.

Nos marchés : la confiserie, la biscuiterie, la panification, les chips snack, les pâtes alimentaires, les fruits secs, les produits frais, la cosmétique, les laboratoires et... l'industrie !

http://www.sac-emballages.com/main/plan.htm

Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Martine,
many thanks for your assistance. I finally decided to use the more neutral "laminating department", but please feel free to make a suitable entry in the glossary ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4laminating machine operator
Martine Brault
1complex manager
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laminating machine operator


Explanation:
Un complexeur ou une complexeuse est un apparei utilisé surtout en emballage. Comme il s'agit d'une personne, c'est probablement celle qui opère cette machine, si votre contexte le permet.

1. Domaine(s)
– Packaging Machinery and Equipment
– Special Packaging

Domaine(s)
– Machines et équipement d'emballage
– Emballages spéciaux



laminating machine Source CORRECT complexeuse Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – A machine used for uniting together two or more layers of material or materials. Source DEF – Machine employée dans l'industrie des emballages souples pour fabriquer des complexes. Source
OBS – complexe : Matériau obtenu par l'association de deux ou plusieurs éléments (papiers, plastiques, aluminium mince, etc.) dont on peut varier les combinaisons. Source

Spécialiste de la transformation d'emballage

HELIOGRAVURE

FLEXOGRAPHIE

COMPLEXAGE.




Nous vous proposons d'associer nos savoir-faire pour,
ensemble, valoriser votre image.

Nos marchés : la confiserie, la biscuiterie, la panification, les chips snack, les pâtes alimentaires, les fruits secs, les produits frais, la cosmétique, les laboratoires et... l'industrie !

http://www.sac-emballages.com/main/plan.htm



Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Hi Martine,
many thanks for your assistance. I finally decided to use the more neutral "laminating department", but please feel free to make a suitable entry in the glossary ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: c'est complexe et moi qui croyais que c"était un créateur de complexes comme si nous n'en avions pas assez!!Je rigole
34 mins
  -> Ho Ho Ho Merci!

agree  Sue Pasco
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jérôme Faytre: aussi ma premiere idée, Kaschiermaschine en DE
4 hrs
  -> Super, merci!

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complex manager


Explanation:
It's difficult to say without the details that you are having to keep secret to protect your client's identity, but I would be surprised if 'complexeur' was intended to refer to a laminating machine operator here, given that all the other job titles are management level. I am taking a wild guess at 'complex manager' purely on intuition, really. I think this is a case of 'ask the client', though, in the end.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28