KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005

English translation: quote for the cost of the children's Christmas party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
English translation:quote for the cost of the children's Christmas party
Entered by: Gary Key

18:02 Dec 31, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / From the minutes of a Work Council meeting, regarding HR issues
French term or phrase: Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
The phrase is part of the minutes of a Works Council meeting (for a software company) and points raised deal with HR related issues, ie. Christmas bonuses and benefits packages.

As given in the context ( "C-33, C-34" just refers to the issue raised):

C-33 Couverture sociale complémentaire : la direction fournit le récapitulatif des prestations offertes pour la mutuelle ainsi que la prévoyance et rappelle que ce régime est obligatoire pour tous salariés sous contrat de plus de trois mois.

C-34 Chaque salariés aura un chèque cadeau pour noël. Chacun de ses ayant droit de moins de 14 ans s'en verra aussi attribué un. Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005 n'a pas été fourni, voire à la prochaine réunion.

No more relevant context to give - entire document is only a few hundred words long.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
quote for the cost of the childrens Christmas snack
Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-31 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimated costs associated with ....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10quote for the cost of the childrens Christmas snack
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1The estimate for the children's 2005 Christmas snackVivian Bynum
3The budjet of the children's "afternoon snack" of/for christmas 2005
Pedro Oliveira
3The invoice for the Christmas chidren's party of 2005 has not been provided yet
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
quote for the cost of the childrens Christmas snack


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-31 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimated costs associated with ....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: children's Christmas party cf goûter d'anniversaire
10 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: Sue is right "Christmas party"... though this seems to have become a PC-no-no from what we've been hearing... :)
34 mins

agree  Claire Cox: definitely party
44 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: party
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, Christmas party
4 hrs

agree  S K: Has to be party!
8 hrs

agree  xuebai: Christmas party
20 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: party - not snack
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
The budjet of the children's "afternoon snack" of/for christmas 2005


Explanation:
not sure about "afternoon snack"

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
The invoice for the Christmas chidren's party of 2005 has not been provided yet


Explanation:
C'est mal formulé en français, on dirait plutôt "le devis du goûter de Noël des enfants pour 2005"

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: isn't a 'devis' an estimate of the costs, not the actual invoice? /too early? c'est quoi ça, too early? enjoy-but no Happy New Year-on Proz it's considered potentially offensive!! (enough to drive many people to drink-I'm starting now...) :-P
8 mins
  -> You are RIGHT, I'm afraid I started with "l'apéro" a bit too early... Cheers!

neutral  xxxdf49f: ben non, c'est pas la facture, juste le devis! boire ou traduire, faut choisir!! cheers! bonne année! df :)
21 mins
  -> Damned, je le ferai plus, promis ! Bonne année Dominique !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le devis du goûter des enfants de noël 2005
The estimate for the children's 2005 Christmas snack


Explanation:
Everyone had the gist of subject, it's just a matter of setting up the words.

Vivian Bynum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, this seems the best phrasing
4 hrs

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: it's not a snack, it's a party - goûter is the word used in France for a children's party
8 hrs