KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

impôts et taxes

English translation: taxes and duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impôts et taxes
English translation:taxes and duties

19:13 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / commercial real estate lease
French term or phrase: impôts et taxes
Twes and taxes doesn't seem wuite right here. Any suggestions? This is the title of an article in a Commercial Lease for Office Space, and it discusses impôts réels immpoliers, etc., ainsi que la TVA.
Germaine A Hoston
taxes and duties
Explanation:
Does this sound better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 19:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="taxes and duties"
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you--this will work!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6taxes and duties
VBaby
5taxes and levies
Eva Blanar
4taxes and chargesJane Sandilands
4taxes and feesxxxninasc
5 -1applicable taxes and any other levies
Steven Geller
4 -1VAT and dutyNicolo
4 -2income and other taxes/income tax(es) and VATHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes and fees


Explanation:
I've encountered this previously on a number of translations...

xxxninasc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taxes and duties


Explanation:
Does this sound better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 19:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="taxes and duties"

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you--this will work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min

agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: I just had this in a translation and after much research this was the answer
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: tax works well for "impôt" in general and to differentiate, you are safe with "duties" for "taxe". A "taxe" is levied. Duties are not just restricted to customs as others might suggest. This suggestion is sufficiently precise and general at the same time.
13 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes this is fine.
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxes and levies


Explanation:
would be more English, wouldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 19:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxes are typically set as %, levies might be per capita or subject to certain parameters

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
income and other taxes/income tax(es) and VAT


Explanation:
TVA is VAT (value added tax), it is still a tax. Unless there is specific mention of charges other than taxes, (taxes foncières [property tax] and taxes scolaires [school taxes] also come to mine) I'd stay with 'taxes.'

French:Taxation

taxe sur la valeur ajoutée s CORRECT,FEM
TVA s CORRECT,FEM

taxe à la valeur ajoutée s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Impôt général sur la consommation. s
CONT - La taxe sur la valeur ajoutée est un impôt indirect qui, à chaque stade de la production et de la commercialisation, frappe la différence entre le prix de vente d'un produit à ce stade et son coût d'achat au stade antérieur. Pour les entreprises, la TVA comprend deux éléments distincts : 1) en amont, la taxe perçue par l'Administration sur l'entreprise (la taxe sur les achats et services ainsi que sur les immobilisations), et 2) en aval, la taxe perçue par l'entreprise sur son client (la taxe sur les ventes, les produits divers et les cessions d'immobilisations). s

English:Taxation

value added tax s CORRECT
VAT s CORRECT

value-added tax s CORRECT
tax on value added s

DEF - A tax levied against the purchase of goods or services at each exchange point in the production and distribution chain, with the vendor recovering the tax paid to any previous vendors, so that the net remission of tax by a vendor at any stage in the process relates to the economic value of the vendor's contribution to the total cost to the final taxable purchaser. s
OBS - value added tax; VAT: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s

1999-02-09


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: income has nothing to do with it
12 hrs
  -> Of course, my mistake

disagree  Steven Geller: there are no income taxes on commercial leases
13 hrs
  -> You're right. Sorry Germaine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes and charges


Explanation:
This is how i usually translate this. The French taxation system is a combination of 'social charges' and taxes.

Jane Sandilands

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VAT and duty


Explanation:
That is how British customs use the words in their official documents. Hope it helps

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: this is a lease and has nothing to do with customs duties
52 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
applicable taxes and any other levies


Explanation:
If the audience is specifically UK, then you can say rates and taxes

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: much too lengthy - even "all/any taxes and duties is shorter
2 hrs