KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

immatriculation ou inscription

English translation: generally speaking, registration for both


23:01 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: immatriculation ou inscription
Official documents in Luxembourg often refer to "matriculation ou inscription" in a variety of contexts (corporate registrations, application for permits, etc.) Is there a practical difference between the two words which would require two different terms in English? (And if so, how should they be translated?) Or is this a fixed rhetorical pair that should be reduced to just "registration" in English?
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:generally speaking, registration for both
Explanation:
off the bat, I'd say they both mean registration in English. but it's very dangerous to generalize and use words like always. but basically I'd say yes, registration for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-09 23:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the type of contexts you have mentioned.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9generally speaking, registration for both
writeaway
3registration or endorsement
ckealy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
generally speaking, registration for both


Explanation:
off the bat, I'd say they both mean registration in English. but it's very dangerous to generalize and use words like always. but basically I'd say yes, registration for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-09 23:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the type of contexts you have mentioned.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Robin Holding: cute doggie!
3 hrs

agree  xxxPFB: PR1 says both French terms are often synonymous
6 hrs

agree  Sue Pasco
7 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
8 hrs

agree  gabuss
8 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
13 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration or endorsement


Explanation:
I had a similar situation a few months ago when doing a public administration translation. I chose endorsement as the translation seemed to hint at approval rather than registration. depends on the context.

ckealy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day1 hr

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: like your driving licence? may convey negative overtones
13 days

disagree  xxxdf49f: ni immatriculation ni inscription ne suggère en aucun cas le sens de "approval" or "endorsement"
13 days