KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

provision

English translation: reserve


07:56 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock management
French term or phrase: provision
"Stabiliser les niveaux de stock et baisser la provision"

"Stock provision" occurs as frequent google hits but mostly in the context of libraries.
I'd really appreciate if someone could actually explain to me what this means (I thought that stocks *were* provisions of a kind...)

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:reserve
Explanation:
In this context I think that "provisions" is talking about reserve stocks - i.e. surplus. So they want to stabilise the level of stocks and reduce the surplus/reserve stocks.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
For the reasons I gave in my note above, I think this is focusing on physical stock. If there is any feedback to the contrary I'll let you know. Many thanks to both of you, this was invaluable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reserve
Rob Grayson
3 +2provision for inventoriesxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reserve


Explanation:
In this context I think that "provisions" is talking about reserve stocks - i.e. surplus. So they want to stabilise the level of stocks and reduce the surplus/reserve stocks.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
For the reasons I gave in my note above, I think this is focusing on physical stock. If there is any feedback to the contrary I'll let you know. Many thanks to both of you, this was invaluable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: agree with you entirely Rob
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Marc!

agree  Bailatjones: yes, this is how I would take it as well
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Michelle

agree  Tom Bishop: I think that you have hit on the right word but with an incorrect understanding. "provision pour reconstitution du stock" = "(financial) reserve for inventory maintenance"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision for inventories


Explanation:
as in:
Our provision for inventory was $70 million, $131 million, and $2.1 billion for fiscal 2003, 2002, and 2001, respectively. If there were to be a sudden and ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/749/ar2003/online/financial_revie... - 99k - En cache - Pages similaires


Financial Review - Management's Discussion and Analysis-Annual ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The provision for inventory in fiscal 2000 was $339 million. The following is a summary of the usage and the remaining excess inventory reserve as of July ...
www.cisco.com/web/about/ac49/ac20/ac19/ar2001/financial_rev... - 37k -

see also "provisions presented as negative assets" in:
Market valuation provision - also called market valuation reserve, is used to decrease a value of inventory, when its market price is lower than its current ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provision_(Accounting) - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 09:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry bad link above:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provision_(Accounting)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 09:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ d'explication:
physical levels is already qualified by the phrase "stabilisation des niveaux"
donc ça me dit que réduction des provisions ne peut s'applique que aux provisions financières.

but this is only my own interpretation based on NO other context/text.

Vous seule êtes en position de trancher le dilemne à partir de votre texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 09:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo:
... ne peut s'appliquer qu'aux provisions financières

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-30 09:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. definition:
"Provision for excessive, obsolete or damaged inventory - decreasing the value of inventory with uncertain marketability (due to its obsoletness, damages or excessive volume on stock)"
-> ce qui se réfèrerait aussi à l'expression: "améliorer le qualitatif stock" qui permet ensuite de réduire ces provisions financières sur les stocks si leur qualité est améliorée
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provision_(Accounting)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: entirely possible depending on context!
10 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: I agree with your logic; fortunately, "reserves" can be used in respect of finance!
2 hrs